1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è ancora qui."

"Non è ancora qui."

Translation:She is not here yet.

March 8, 2013

14 Comments


ziggKogg

I feel "It is still not here" is a better translation.


KT84222

This was accepted Jan 19


jane.fugler

so ancora is both yet and still, although they mean quite different things?


gregers212

Why would: "It is not even here" not be accepted?


marziotta

The best literal translation for "even" is "persino", "perfino" (they are perfect synonyms).

The subject could be "IT" as you suggest.


nomaddie

If "non è ancora qui" is "she is not here yet," how would one say "she is not still here?"


Jackdaw2009

I'm tempted to agree although I am still at basic level "it is still not here" felt more in keeping with what we had previously learned. If it is definitely "she" why is it not also "he"


Von351215

I'd like the answer to this one too. The meanings in English are opposite.


SopheyP

Could this also be "She is not here anymore"?


CharlesPit19

So, how would one say "She is still not here"?


ArvidBla

What would "he is not here yet" be? Is it female because of the -a at ancora?


AndrisRoze

Why exactly she, it might be him as well


AndrisRoze

It could be he as well


Ironmonger1945

Non e ancora qui, > SHE is not here yet? Non capisco. Dov'e lei? Where is the She in this question?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.