"Good"

Translation:nzuri

July 29, 2017

8 Comments


TCM97o

I am not sure how 'good' can be translated by 'mtu mzuri' as well as 'mzuri'.

July 29, 2017

federklaun

Mei neither. "Mtu" = person, so... wtf

August 4, 2017

ma_drane

Mtu mzuri = a good person.

-zuri is the stem and the m- comes from "mtu"

August 5, 2017

Zyrada

See, that's what confuses me though. I understand that -zuri means good and that mtu mzuri means good person, but in the multiple choice version of this, mtu mzuri is also labeled as a correct answer in translating good.

EDIT: Correction, it's mtu mwema that's labeled as a correct translation of good, at least in the version of this problem that I've encountered.

August 16, 2017

HansMoerbe

The makers of this course must have made a mistake here. I think it was announced at the start of this course that this is a beta version or something, in other words, that it is still in development. Maybe that is also the reason why we do not have a speaker yet as in other, more developed courses.

September 19, 2017

Catriona28475

Use the flag icon to report a problem in this beta version

December 2, 2017

norynkei

Poa=fine or "okay" Good=nzuri. But when complimenting someone on something they have done we say "vizuri" or "vyema"

October 20, 2017

GeorgeMwid

Good can never mean mtu mzuri without adding noun described by an adjective Good.

Good - _zuri/_ema

May 17, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.