"Good"

Translation:Mzuri

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


TCM97o

I am not sure how 'good' can be translated by 'mtu mzuri' as well as 'mzuri'.


federklaun

Mei neither. "Mtu" = person, so... wtf


ma_drane

Mtu mzuri = a good person.

-zuri is the stem and the m- comes from "mtu"


Zyrada

See, that's what confuses me though. I understand that -zuri means good and that mtu mzuri means good person, but in the multiple choice version of this, mtu mzuri is also labeled as a correct answer in translating good.

EDIT: Correction, it's mtu mwema that's labeled as a correct translation of good, at least in the version of this problem that I've encountered.


HansMoerbe

The makers of this course must have made a mistake here. I think it was announced at the start of this course that this is a beta version or something, in other words, that it is still in development. Maybe that is also the reason why we do not have a speaker yet as in other, more developed courses.


norynkei

Poa=fine or "okay" Good=nzuri. But when complimenting someone on something they have done we say "vizuri" or "vyema"


Catriona28475

Use the flag icon to report a problem in this beta version


CeeCeeSong

both nzuri and mzuri should be accepted!


[deactivated user]

    Kizuri? Wtf?


GeorgeMwid

    Good can never mean mtu mzuri without adding noun described by an adjective Good.

    Good - _zuri/_ema


Munchkin1404

    What's the difference between mzuri and nzuri?


Luqman693720

    Nzuri , if its an object. Like this pen is good "kalamu hii ni nzuri" but it if your saying this person is good then, "huyu mtu ni mzuri"


Zee674529

    If good person (mzuri) is acceptable, shouldn't wazuri be acceptable as well

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.