1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She gives him a mouse, and g…

"She gives him a mouse, and gives us a cat."

Translation:Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și nouă ne dă o pisică.

July 29, 2017

19 Comments


JamesTWils

Why must the dative pronouns surroind the verb in the first half of the sentence but be piled up in front of the verb in the second half?


lebo_bebo

Everyone seems to be asking the same question in different ways and nobody's answered it yet....


D3XT3RY0NuT

Usually, the stressed form is placed right after the verb. But in certain contexts, like this one, it can be placed before the unstressed form for emphasis. Think this as following:

  • She is giving him a mouse, BUT to us, she is giving a cat.

Bear in mind that this is possible only when the subject is missing: in the second sentence, the subject pronoun she is missing.


lebo_bebo

Where should the clitic pronouns be repeated? One either side of the verb? Or both toghether before the verb? And if together, does it matter which way round they are - eg ne noua or noua ne? Or are all of these different versions acceptable?


PhilipNikolayev

Iar is kind of between și (and) and dar (but).


Wowa269009

Like "а" in Russian?

For example: I study on Saturdays and you study on Sundays. The "and" will be translated in Russian as "а" because these two ideas are opposed.

While if I say: I study on Saturdays and on Sundays. I have to translate "and" as "и" because I enumerate two ideas.

и = și

а = Iar / dar


Aureliamed78

Ok I'm so lost now with so many words...


PhilipNikolayev

Repetition is the mother of learning.


JamesTWils

Then clearly, Romanian, the most repetitive of languages, is the most learned.


-Afina-

"Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și ne dă o pisică." was rejected? I though nouă is not really necessary but only for emphasis?


PhilipNikolayev

Is "Lui ea îi dă o șoarece, și nouă ea ne dă o pisică" incorrect? Why?


Irina737252

As a native, the first part of the sentence sounds off, but people will understand. The second part is correct, but not commonly used, emphasis is placed on "nouă"


jmreynders

I wrote the same and it was rejected. Could someone explain?


Fiamma218629

please remove this comma in the english sentence


olb38

Is "noua" reqiired ? If so - can somebody explane why?


bev225554

Why is the order 'noua ne' not 'ne noua', in the second clause?


bW1ZVibI

Noua isnt required, is it?


olb38

Is here "lui" and " noua" are obligatiry? I do not think so

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.