"She gives him a mouse, and gives us a cat."

Translation:Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și nouă ne dă o pisică.

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


lebo_bebo

Where should the clitic pronouns be repeated? One either side of the verb? Or both toghether before the verb? And if together, does it matter which way round they are - eg ne noua or noua ne? Or are all of these different versions acceptable?

September 24, 2018

JamesTWils

Why must the dative pronouns surroind the verb in the first half of the sentence but be piled up in front of the verb in the second half?

January 2, 2019

lebo_bebo

Everyone seems to be asking the same question in different ways and nobody's answered it yet....

January 2, 2019

AlexusD90

Iar?

July 29, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

Iar is kind of between și (and) and dar (but).

June 28, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Is "Lui ea îi dă o șoarece, și nouă ea ne dă o pisică" incorrect? Why?

June 27, 2018

jmreynders

I wrote the same and it was rejected. Could someone explain?

February 4, 2019

Aureliamed78

Ok I'm so lost now with so many words...

June 28, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Repetition is the mother of learning.

June 29, 2018

JamesTWils

Then clearly, Romanian, the most repetitive of languages, is the most learned.

January 2, 2019

LICA98

why not "ea îi dă un șoarece și ne dă o pisică"

December 30, 2018

Mapka15

Yes, I have the same question...

February 6, 2019

bW1ZVibI

Noua isnt required, is it?

August 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.