"She gives him a mouse, and gives us a cat."

Translation:Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și nouă ne dă o pisică.

July 29, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Why must the dative pronouns surroind the verb in the first half of the sentence but be piled up in front of the verb in the second half?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Usually, the stressed form is placed right after the verb. But in certain contexts, like this one, it can be placed before the unstressed form for emphasis. Think this as following:

  • She is giving him a mouse, BUT to us, she is giving a cat.

Bear in mind that this is possible only when the subject is missing: in the second sentence, the subject pronoun she is missing.


lebo_bebo

Everyone seems to be asking the same question in different ways and nobody's answered it yet....


Bert473677

This seems to be one of those instances where many answers are correct, yet for some reason only one specific one is accepted by DL.


-Afina-

"Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și ne dă o pisică." was rejected? I though nouă is not really necessary but only for emphasis?


bW1ZVibI

Noua isnt required, is it?


olb38

Is here "lui" and " noua" are obligatiry? I do not think so


lebo_bebo

Where should the clitic pronouns be repeated? One either side of the verb? Or both toghether before the verb? And if together, does it matter which way round they are - eg ne noua or noua ne? Or are all of these different versions acceptable?


olb38

Is "noua" reqiired ? If so - can somebody explane why?


PhilipNikolayev

Iar is kind of between și (and) and dar (but).


Wowa269009

Like "а" in Russian?

For example: I study on Saturdays and you study on Sundays. The "and" will be translated in Russian as "а" because these two ideas are opposed.

While if I say: I study on Saturdays and on Sundays. I have to translate "and" as "и" because I enumerate two ideas.

и = și

а = Iar / dar


Bert473677

So many ways to write this sentence, yet only the specific one the editors had in mind is accepted. Worst exercise so far.


PhilipNikolayev

Is "Lui ea îi dă o șoarece, și nouă ea ne dă o pisică" incorrect? Why?


Irina737252

As a native, the first part of the sentence sounds off, but people will understand. The second part is correct, but not commonly used, emphasis is placed on "nouă"


jmreynders

I wrote the same and it was rejected. Could someone explain?


Bert473677

I think because it's 'un soarece'.


Aureliamed78

Ok I'm so lost now with so many words...


PhilipNikolayev

Repetition is the mother of learning.


JamesTWils

Then clearly, Romanian, the most repetitive of languages, is the most learned.


bev225554

Why is the order 'noua ne' not 'ne noua', in the second clause?


Tracy120636

This question has been brought up repeatedly over the past three years, yet there is still no answer. Can anyone explain why "Ea îi dă un șoarece și ne dă o pisică" was rejected. Why is it mandatory to use 'lui' and 'nouă' here?


Fiamma218629

please remove this comma in the english sentence


Lassi492061

I have tried to get acquainted with the main Romance languages. Romanian is the only one that I have not been able to decipher practically at all. This is a typical sentence that I could not have understood without studies. I could have guessed that "lui" is him/he, and "un" is an article, maybe that "dă" is "to give", or it could also be a preposition "from", or something like that. Even at this stage I feel that I am not able to make up sentences of my own. I have pupils at school who come from Romania, but the only thing I really can say to them is some basic compliment phrases. Romanian is really hard, in my mind by far the hardest among the Romanian languages, and the different pronouns (like the demonstratives) are indeed a complicated system.


Glenn_ski

Duo's poor pedagogy has a lot to do with it. Since there is almost no grammatical explanation, one would expect that we would be led point by point with enough spiraling to keep our feet on firm ground. Instead, the entire pile of pronouns in all their positions is shoveled at us with no context, and even constructions that we thought we had stable control of are put on shaky ground by sentences like the one above. If Duolingo wants to "make learning fun," this is not how you do it (no matter how many animations you add).


bev225554

Absolutely agree! The exercises are inconsistent with the explanations and sometimes there is no presentation before we suddenly have to use a different word or extra words.


Tracy120636

"Ea îi dă lui un șoarece și ne dă o pisică." was rejected. I thought nouă was not mandatory, but only for emphasis?


Mike176398

Why ii instead of il. The companion translator has him=il.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"îi" is the 3rd pers. pronoun in the dative case. Question is "cui?": "îi dă" = gives him.

"îl" is the same pronoun in the accusative case. Question is "pe cine?": "îl vede" = sees him.

As you see in English both use "him"


Mike176398

"ea ii da lui o soarece si ne da noua o pisica" was rejected.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"un șoarece", not "o șoarece". Except this, it is also correct with proper diacritics.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.