"本を読んでいます。"

Translation:I am reading a book.

July 29, 2017

21 Comments


hugo0610

First!, Sorry for my English haha second this form is called T- Form and have some rules, for example, you must to take the form masu and change it, the verbs ending in U or group 1, change like this: the verbs ending in い、ち、り you must take out masu and add って。for example かいます change to かって、まちますーまって、かえりますーかえって。the verbs ending in に、み、and び、add んで、for example よみますーよんで、あそびますーあそんで。The verbs ending in き、add いて、かきますーかいて。verbs ending in ぎ、add いで、およぎますーおよいで。verbs ending in し only add て like this して,けしますーけして。There are exceptions like いきますーいって。

November 7, 2017

hugo0610

In group 2 or verbs ending in る、is easier, only take out masu and add て、for example みますーみて、ねますーねて、たべますーたべて、おきますーおきて。 And the last group 3 or irregulars ia like english, there are not especific rules , but is the same for example しますーして、べんきょうしますーべんきょうして、さんぽしますーさんぽして、きますーきて、かいものしますーかいものして etc. These is all, again sorry for my english, i still studying and i hope you can understand this form, because is very important in japanese. :-)

November 7, 2017

Keith_APP

Verbs ending with Mu changes this way 読んで、読んだ. It is a phonological issue.

July 29, 2017

animatrix1490

Don't you ever interrupt me when I'm reading a book!!

August 1, 2017

Jules236426

Haha, was looking for this comment!

May 21, 2018

ElainaRose4

Me too!

March 8, 2019

2hTu2

Why is で used here instead of て ?

July 29, 2017

ahANpg

Verbs ending with ぶ、む、ぬ all conjugate into て form ending with で

August 22, 2017

Monocake

"i read a book" is wrong? hmmm

November 26, 2017

KaiMyuko

yes, because this tense is -ing. it should be "i'm reading a book"

December 29, 2017

MichelleHuezo

Why is it "I'm reading a books" instead of "I read a book"? What gives away the present continuous form?

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

The ~ています form of a verb.

November 29, 2017

Dave130775

"I'm reading THE book" doesn't work? That's dumb.

August 16, 2017

Snowburn77

Does this not translate to "I read books"?

November 28, 2018

BlueRapunzel103

I said "I read a book" and it didnt take it. Any reason why?

December 27, 2017

DorothyZho

~ています indicates '-ing' form in English

January 4, 2018

jasonwaikeat

how to say "I read book " in japanese?

March 11, 2018

Keith_APP

In which context would you say this instead of "I read a book" or "I read books"?

March 12, 2018

j2i

"I am reading a book" expresses present transitive. It differes slightly from "i read a book" in that with the -ing ending we express that the activity is happening right now while the other form isnt specific to a certain time. From this i assume the japanese is expressing the present transitive?

April 16, 2018

DashAlex22

This sentence does not imply who exactly is reading the book. Therefore, I think that “You are reading a book” and similar answers should be accepted.

July 22, 2019

Kerwin145007

What i wrote says the same thing

January 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.