1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "本を読んでいます。"

"本を読んでいます。"

Translation:I am reading a book.

July 29, 2017

15 Comments


hugo0610

First!, Sorry for my English haha second this form is called T- Form and have some rules, for example, you must to take the form masu and change it, the verbs ending in U or group 1, change like this: the verbs ending in い、ち、り you must take out masu and add って。for example かいます change to かって、まちますーまって、かえりますーかえって。the verbs ending in に、み、and び、add んで、for example よみますーよんで、あそびますーあそんで。The verbs ending in き、add いて、かきますーかいて。verbs ending in ぎ、add いで、およぎますーおよいで。verbs ending in し only add て like this して,けしますーけして。There are exceptions like いきますーいって。


hugo0610

In group 2 or verbs ending in る、is easier, only take out masu and add て、for example みますーみて、ねますーねて、たべますーたべて、おきますーおきて。 And the last group 3 or irregulars ia like english, there are not especific rules , but is the same for example しますーして、べんきょうしますーべんきょうして、さんぽしますーさんぽして、きますーきて、かいものしますーかいものして etc. These is all, again sorry for my english, i still studying and i hope you can understand this form, because is very important in japanese. :-)


Keith_APP

Verbs ending with Mu changes this way 読んで、読んだ. It is a phonological issue.


animatrix1490

Don't you ever interrupt me when I'm reading a book!!


Monocake

"i read a book" is wrong? hmmm


loopendend

yes, because this tense is -ing. it should be "i'm reading a book"


2hTu2

Why is で used here instead of て ?


ahANpg

Verbs ending with ぶ、む、ぬ all conjugate into て form ending with で


MilesBaker5

Ending with で, but yeah.


MichelleHuezo

Why is it "I'm reading a books" instead of "I read a book"? What gives away the present continuous form?


Keith_APP

The ~ています form of a verb.


BlueRapunzel103

I said "I read a book" and it didnt take it. Any reason why?


DorothyZho

~ています indicates '-ing' form in English


Rhea331685

How do you pronounce it?


MilesBaker5

ほんをよんでいます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.