"What is inside the box?"

Translation:はこの中には何がありますか?

July 29, 2017

16 Comments


SolarDjango

Do you absolutley need は here? はこのなかになにがありますか。was not accepted...

July 29, 2017

davidolson22

Same question

August 28, 2017

kugyousha

You don't

September 27, 2017

Filvorn

Same

November 19, 2017

KellyVerga1

You do. Because it's not just an indirect object. It's the Topic of the sentence.

May 4, 2018

Tai40777

To me it seems like the topic is necessary here because Japanese often omits the topic. One might misunderstand the meaning if は isn't present.

July 29, 2018

honeyrbw

Same

March 25, 2018

toastedbunz

That's exactly what I put and it was accepted for me

April 30, 2019

FerEtayoRguez

Se7en...

November 6, 2017

9hSF2

What's in the box??!?

November 14, 2017

Arekusando6

Is の中 necessary too? I thought はこに implies "inside" the box.

February 20, 2018

MichelleFa19

Can I say 何が箱の中にありますが?

October 26, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I don't see why not. Do note that your translation emphasises the inside of the box itself (箱の中) rather than the thing inside it( 何), since "箱の中" is closest to the verb.

January 5, 2018

Tai40777

This is just me guessing here but the reason why 何がありますか is used instead of 何ですか is because the latter implies the object is defined, right?

July 29, 2018

Niklas261658

何がはこの中にありますか。wouldn't that be correct too?

November 15, 2018

toastedbunz

ジャックは箱の中に

April 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.