1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What is inside the box?"

"What is inside the box?"

Translation:箱の中には何がありますか?

July 29, 2017

27 Comments


9hSF2

What's in the box??!?


Goomboruto

Nana eigakan hai


kyouhaasobi

Such a good movie, and ❤❤❤❤ I am old


Arekusando6

Is の中 necessary too? I thought はこに implies "inside" the box.


laters-taters

に only indicates location, like “in” or “at” (consider 日本に). Since this particular sentence is about a box I guess one might surmise you're asking about the inside, but it's 中 that specifically implies “inside”.


Igor.Zaytsev

In other places 中に omitted and even marked as incorrect then dealing with "box" and "put". So Duo should make its mind.


MichelleFa19

Can I say 何が箱の中にありますが?


ForgetUmbrella

I don't see why not. Do note that your translation emphasises the inside of the box itself (箱の中) rather than the thing inside it( 何), since "箱の中" is closest to the verb.


Tai40777

This is just me guessing here but the reason why 何がありますか is used instead of 何ですか is because the latter implies the object is defined, right?


Marchie21

When you use arimasu it implies "what is physically inside the box" whereas desu would imply "what's the inside of the box"


Scintilla72

What, even though the sentence begins 箱の中は and not just 箱の中は? I would have thought the に rules out that second translation.


Niklas261658

何がはこの中にありますか。wouldn't that be correct too?


toastedbunz

ジャックは箱の中に


Dylan_Nicholson

If you thought it was something alive, would you use 箱の中に何がいますか?


AaronCappra

"what" would be "nani" or "naniga"?


Spookiyu

何. The が is a particle connecting it to あります.


shatov72

が marks 何 as a new topic of interest in the conversation. It doesn't connect it to あります in the way that の connects 箱 and 中 to create a linguistic unit that you would be changing if you moved them around. It feels natural to put '何が’ just before the verb, but that's perhaps it feels better to mention everything else that narrows down what we are looking at before asking the question of 'what?'


ymltom

is it wrong to say "箱の中身は何ですか"?


laters-taters

That sounds like “The inside of the box, what IS it?”

です/だ tie a quality or state to a thing.
ある says that something exists “there is”.


AceofClubs56

Why does it have to be には and not just に?


laters-taters

The topic sort of dominates the sentence, as opposed to a plain に clause: “Inside the box, what's [there]?”.


Scintilla72

何もない! 全然何もないよ!!

バカ! 本当にバカ!!

-- UHF.


jmswanson13

"It's a ZONK pickup truck with a missing wheel!" sad trombone noises

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.