"Es hilft nichts."

Translation:It makes no difference.

March 8, 2013

30 Comments


Limess

Should "It doesn't help anything" be correct? It's basically equivalent to "It helps with nothing" in English.

August 25, 2013

HelcioTJ

Well, "it is not helping anything" was not accepted.

July 4, 2014

Owlspotting

Ditto "It doesn't help at all" should be accepted (but wasn't)

October 11, 2014

sunmat

I'd also like to know...

September 7, 2013

gitalo96

nothing helps is not accepted either!

July 29, 2016

Merc.

There's a pretty big difference between "It doesn't help at all" and "It makes no difference". If it makes it worse you might say "It doesn't help at all" but you wouldn't say "It makes no difference".

February 15, 2015

georgewreid

could you also translate as "it is not helping?"

March 8, 2013

BobDole

From what I've seen, nichts seems to indicate "nothing," while nicht is "not." If it said "it is not helping" is incorrect, that's probably why. It accepted "it helps nothing."

April 14, 2013

dragonfredd

That would probably work, but I'm no German speaker.

April 10, 2013

Danielconcasco

It doesn't help?

The goggles do nothing?

March 7, 2016

AlexCopeland1

What's wrong with 'Nothing helps it?' It seems like that would be a literal translation of 'Es hilft nichts.'

August 31, 2015

Vinnfred

"It" is a subject here: "It's not helping"

November 22, 2015

AlexCopeland1

Danke schön! That makes sense.

December 5, 2015

VanessaJ101

"Es hilft nichts" means "nothing helps" in the sense of "I've tried all sorts of solutions but the problem is still there".

August 11, 2016

bluetechsat

Germans say "Es Macht nichts"

May 1, 2017

Conquista_Dora

Is "It doesn't matter" close to the meaning of the German sentence?

October 28, 2015

Katpple

I typed "It doesn't help at all" but it told me the answer was "It it doesn't helps at all", I don't think we need the extra it

October 30, 2015

shirapthi333

what is the difference between nichts and nicht ?

June 22, 2016

smartmusicfreak

"nichts" means "nothing", while "nicht" is a general negation.

January 10, 2017

VanessaJ101

"Es hilft nicht" would be a specific thing that "makes no difference".

August 11, 2016

KDawes

What's wrong with "It never help"? Or is this an idiomatic translation of a phrase?

September 17, 2013

Merc.

"It never help" is bad English.

February 15, 2015

TrevorDavies0

Why not "nothing helps"

March 27, 2017

kbsreddy

"It makes no difference"= It doesn't help. It is universal derivation of phrases as I opine.

June 23, 2018

toni119431

What about es ist egal?

February 12, 2019

HajiPaji1

so 'hilft' is the dative of helfen ?

April 3, 2019

RobertPate17

Just type, it doesn't help, and Duolingo will accept it as a correct anwser.

June 9, 2019

ichmuhamed

This is not helping

July 6, 2019

DonTeorino1

but that is just what i answered, why is it wrong? if i'm right,!!

December 12, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

Why is "nichts" not capitalized? It is a noun.

September 8, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.