"Please don't practice the piano at night."

Translation:よるはピアノをれんしゅうしないでください。

July 29, 2017

8 Comments


KaterinaRuud

How do I know if it's 夜(よる)で、夜は or 夜に ?

July 29, 2017

Keith_APP

Lovely question for me to research and clarify about this for myself.

(A) If time is used as adverb, no particle is necessary. But to put an emphasis, に can be added.

夜ピアノを練習します。

え、夜にピアノを練習します?(The tone is raised. The listener is surprised.)

(B) If time is used as a noun, add particle に

11時にピアノを練習します。

But (A) and (B) are the same! We may ask. Actually the concept in Japanese needs to learned. Which is adverb and which is noun can be predicted. The more absolute it is, it will be a noun; on the other hand, the more it is relative and conceptual, it will be an adverb.

A simple test is, whenever you see a numerical description, it is likely a noun.

e.g. 10時15分、2月14日

An exception is for year when using in written form or a speech, に is not used.

2005年ピアノを練習することが始まりました。

…Let me continue later

July 30, 2017

Paul678008

10 years have passed since that day.

September 9, 2017

Keith_APP

On the 10 years and 1st day.

List of words of time that tend to behave like an adverb:

朝/あさ、午前/ごぜん、昼/ひる、午後/ごご、夕方/ゆうがた、夜/よる、深夜/しんや

今日/きょう、昨日/きのう、明日/あした、一昨日/おととい、明後日/あさって、

先週/せんしゅう、今週/こんしゅう、来週/らいしゅう、

先月/せんげつ、今月/こんげつ、来月/らいげつ、

去年/ きょねん、今年/ことし、来年/らいねん、

当日/とうじつ、翌日/よくじつ、 毎日/まいにち、毎週/まいしゅう、毎月/まいつき、毎年/まいねん、

昔/むかし、以前/いぜん、最近/さいきん、さっき、この間/このあいだ、今/いま、将来/しょうらい

(Hint: Look for these prefixes 当・昨・先・去・翌・来)

List of words that are considered neutral; with or without に are both acceptable :

「~ごろ」、

「~曜日」、

春/はる、夏/なつ、秋/あき、冬/ふゆ

With the following words or similar types of words, better treat them as nouns:

週末/しゅうまつ、月末/げつまつ、年末/ねんまつ、

上旬/じょうじゅん、中旬/ちゅうじゅん、下旬/げじゅん、

誕生日/たんじょうび、

旧正月/きゅうしょうがつ、

クリスマス、

お盆休み/おぼんやすみ、春休み/はるやすみ、夏休み/なつやすみ、冬休み/ふゆやすみ

However, as discussed in my first reply, words that need no に may sometimes go with に (when emphasis on the time is needed); words that need に may come without に (in a speech or narration for example). So be prepared to see exceptions.

October 22, 2017

Sofia831112

So how do you know when to use は?

October 3, 2018

JovemImortal

Why は after よる?

August 3, 2018

Chopinette3906

Almost every time I use kanji, it gets marked wrong. It's getting a little frustrating.

April 19, 2019

KevinMerck1

Why is it れんしゅうし and not れんしゅうする? I thought it was supposed to be plain form

July 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.