1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I got a high grade on an exa…

"I got a high grade on an exam, not understanding the subject."

Translation:Eu am luat notă mare pe un examen, neînțelegând materia!

July 29, 2017

6 Comments


AlexDiaconescu

Being graded for an exam is "la examen" only. When doing some paperwork you would rather say "pe" than "la" .


splittongue

Indeed. No Romanian will say ”am luat notă pe un examen”. The correct form is ”la un examen”.


Nirzum

Shouldn't 'neînțelegând' be spelled as 'neânțelegând' ?


Vines97

No, actually when its gerunziu then verbs starting with î in negative form remain î.


Nirzum

Ahhh okay, I understand now. Mersi frumos!


tipsytree

That is true not only for negative forms, but for any composite constructions involving prefixes (ne-, pre-, contra-, re-, între- etc) where the original non-prefixed word (mostly verbs, but there could be some nouns as well) began in „î”. In this case, ne- + înțelegând (gerund) but also ne- + înțeles (participle), pre- + împărțit (”to divide”, participle) etc.

Interestingly, in the case of words ending in „î” (which to my knowledge are all verbs), the official spelling was changed some 30 years ago to the „â” variant: „a hotărî” - „to decide” --> „hotărât” (participle), „hotărâre” (long infinitive) etc.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.