Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I got a high grade on an exam, not understanding the subject."

Translation:Eu am luat notă mare pe un examen, neînțelegând materia!

1 year ago

4 Comments


AlexDiaconescu
AlexDiaconescuPlus

Being graded for an exam is "la examen" only. When doing some paperwork you would rather say "pe" than "la" .

1 year ago

Nirzum
Nirzum

Shouldn't 'neînțelegând' be spelled as 'neânțelegând' ?

6 months ago

Vines97
Vines97

No, actually when its gerunziu then verbs starting with î in negative form remain î.

2 months ago

Nirzum
Nirzum

Ahhh okay, I understand now. Mersi frumos!

2 months ago