1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafundisha wanafunzi"

"Wanafundisha wanafunzi"

Translation:They are teaching the pupils

July 29, 2017

10 Comments


HansMoerbe

I think "they are teaching the students" and "they teach students" should also be acceptable answers.


juryrigging

Did you report it?


HansMoerbe

I usually do but not this time, wanted to start a discussion to see what other students might think about it. I have come across issues of this kind quite a lot and wondered if maybe there is something wrong with the way I see things. But until further notice I believe that as Swahili has neither definite articles nor indefinite articles, solutions with and without articles should as a rule both be accepted (unless they clearly make no sense). The same holds true for the use or not use of the continuous present.


AGreatUserName

As far as I can contribute to the discussion: both of the answers you suggested are fairly clearly correct as well. Most of the time, the lack of alternative answers added to this course is the main problem. There's no (or little) harm in reporting something even if you're not sure. It might annoy the creators a bit (with their huge backlog of reports) but they will sort out the ones that aren't correct from the ones that are. If in doubt, report ... and you can report something and have a discussion about it too.


Jon387886

You are more than right. After reporting several issues without anything being solved in a reasonable timeframe, you lose motivation to report. Especially when it comes to these kind of ridiculous bugs. Students has been accepted many times before, suddenly it is not correct anylonger? I know its free, but if the moderators are not taking it more serious I also wouldnt see a reason why we would have to pay for it...


RobertEddy

Amen! Rather frustrated by pupil suddenly being required instead if student which is suddenly out of favor.


phb2013

I entered "They are teaching students" on June 17, 2018 and it was marked wrong because I hadn't added "the" in front of students. So it looks like both students and pupils are now accepted. I don't understand though how I would know the sentence talks about students in general or particular students.


HansMoerbe

I think that in daily life it will either be clear from the context what is meant, or the speaker will use other words (such as the Swahili equivalent for this, that, if any) to describe the group or type of students he is talking about.


Nansubuga

I also use it very often. I think there are a lot of translations which are not beeing accepted even if they are correct.


wbeeman

"They are teaching pupils" is a correct translation, and it is correct English. It was marked wrong. Please correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.