1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はあついですか?"

"今日はあついですか?"

Translation:Is it hot today?

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

今日は暑いですか


azureviolin

Why not 熱い? This kanji makes more sense in Chinese


airzae

熱いis for things, 暑い is for weather.


Blain34723

shouldn't "Will it be hot today" also be accepted?


IsolaCiao

When it comes to weather, Japanese people tend to use です (desu) to talk about the present, and でしょう (deshou) to talk about the future as a prediction.


Blain34723

is this true for all weather, or just for things like temperature? I've seen some cases where duo accepted future tense responses in English with "です” at the end of the sentence. For instance, the "preferred" translation for "今日は雨ですか?" was "will it rain today?", but I'm not sure if that's the common usage, or if it's just Duo being goofy about translation conventions.


IsolaCiao

You can use でしょう with any type of weather. If you use です in a statement about weather, you're saying with 100% certainty that it is going to happen. We can't usually know with that much certainty what the weather will be, which is why many Japanese people avoid using です.

今日は雨ですか is a question rather than a statement of fact, so I think you can be a little more flexible.


Mikael506383

"Warm" should be accepted, methinks.


IsolaCiao

Warm is "atatakai".


jpappas60

I put "today is it hot?". Is this not correct as well?


IsolaCiao

It sounds strange to put the "today" first in my dialect.


MariahStar1

is it not appropriate to also say 'It's hot today, isn't it?"


IsolaCiao

If you say "It's hot today, isn't it?", you think that it is hot and are looking for the other person to agree. In Japanese, you would say 今日は暑くないですか (kyou wa atsukunai desu ka) or 今日は暑いですね (kyou wa atsui desu ne) to capture that same nuance.

今日は暑いですか (kyou wa atsui desu ka) is just a straightforward question, where the speaker is genuinely asking if it's hot today.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.