"今日はあついですか?"

Translation:Is it hot today?

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

今日は暑いですか

July 29, 2017

azureviolin

Why not 熱い? This kanji makes more sense in Chinese

August 7, 2017

airzae

熱いis for things, 暑い is for weather.

September 9, 2017

Mikael506383

"Warm" should be accepted, methinks.

August 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

Warm is "atatakai".

February 2, 2018

jpappas60

I put "today is it hot?". Is this not correct as well?

January 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

It sounds strange to put the "today" first in my dialect.

February 2, 2018

Blain34723

shouldn't "Will it be hot today" also be accepted?

August 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

When it comes to weather, Japanese people tend to use です (desu) to talk about the present, and でしょう (deshou) to talk about the future as a prediction.

August 18, 2018

Blain34723

is this true for all weather, or just for things like temperature? I've seen some cases where duo accepted future tense responses in English with "です” at the end of the sentence. For instance, the "preferred" translation for "今日は雨ですか?" was "will it rain today?", but I'm not sure if that's the common usage, or if it's just Duo being goofy about translation conventions.

August 19, 2018

IsolaCiao

You can use でしょう with any type of weather. If you use です in a statement about weather, you're saying with 100% certainty that it is going to happen. We can't usually know with that much certainty what the weather will be, which is why many Japanese people avoid using です.

今日は雨ですか is a question rather than a statement of fact, so I think you can be a little more flexible.

August 20, 2018

MariahStar1

is it not appropriate to also say 'It's hot today, isn't it?"

March 9, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you say "It's hot today, isn't it?", you think that it is hot and are looking for the other person to agree. In Japanese, you would say 今日は暑くないですか (kyou wa atsukunai desu ka) or 今日は暑いですね (kyou wa atsui desu ne) to capture that same nuance.

今日は暑いですか (kyou wa atsui desu ka) is just a straightforward question, where the speaker is genuinely asking if it's hot today.

March 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.