1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こうさてんはどちらですか?"

"こうさてんはどちらですか?"

Translation:Where is the intersection?

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


darthoctopus

交差点はどちらですか


DavidDuart203286

どちら is for "which way", right?

That is, "where" is used here to sound more natural.


JaredTafoya

Could this be translated "which way is the intersection?" As in asking for directions.


V2Blast

Yes. It was accepted for me.


JoaquinPokki

Could どちら be translated as "which" here? As in, "Which intersection is it?"


V2Blast

No. "Which intersection" would be どの交差点(どのこうさてん), I believe. (Or maybe どこの交差点, since it's a place? I'm not sure on that.)


nich227

交差点はどちらですか?


clintack

どこ vs どちら?


Kaime11

Doko=where dochira=witch way


Denise190447

Exactly what was confusing me. Thanks for the answer!


Banu254922

Why not an but the? Non-native English speaker confused.


grippygecko

When you ask directions to a particular place use "the". Because it's a particular place. Here they need to be directed to one particular intersection / junction. If any example of a type of place would be OK than you could use "an". E.G. "which way to the hotel?" means the one specific hotel that both the speaker and the listener know is being referred to.

"where can I find a(n) hotel?" means the speaker can be directed to any hotel.


Susie529523

I am getting so frustrated by Duolingo's reluctance to accept 'junction' instead of 'intersection' as the British English alternative. I get it wrong every time and report it every time, as I simply don't remember to 'translate' to intersection, which is a word I know but is not used in this country.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.