"こうさてんはどちらですか?"

Translation:Where is the intersection?

July 29, 2017

8 Comments


darthoctopus

交差点はどちらですか

July 29, 2017

DavidDuart203286

どちら is for "which way", right?

That is, "where" is used here to sound more natural.

September 19, 2017

JaredTafoya

Could this be translated "which way is the intersection?" As in asking for directions.

December 5, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. It was accepted for me.

March 4, 2018

JoaquinPokki

Could どちら be translated as "which" here? As in, "Which intersection is it?"

January 2, 2018

V2Blast

No. "Which intersection" would be どの交差点(どのこうさてん), I believe. (Or maybe どこの交差点, since it's a place? I'm not sure on that.)

March 4, 2018

nich227

交差点はどちらですか?

March 29, 2018

Susie529523

I am getting so frustrated by Duolingo's reluctance to accept 'junction' instead of 'intersection' as the British English alternative. I get it wrong every time and report it every time, as I simply don't remember to 'translate' to intersection, which is a word I know but is not used in this country.

December 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.