1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "でも、今日はかぜがよわいです。"

"でも、今日はかぜがよわいです。"

Translation:But the wind is weak today.

July 29, 2017

12 Comments


darthoctopus

でも、今日は風が弱いです


Elininja1337

I put this answer exactly and it was marked wrong. Was it because I used kanji instead of kana?


Miroku_87

No windsurfing today


Snailwood

in response to "I'm planning on flying a kite today!"


IlanIvasko

'But today's wind is weak' was marked wrong, why?


Breedam

Wouldn't that be 今日のかぜ not 今日はかぜ?


PholaX

I think it is because the theme of sentence is "today" and not the "wind".


Kyo2018

弱い= よわい 風=かぜ


Drunken_Sailor

Is it pronounced as "よわい" or "よあい"?


shindy806385

But today the wind blows weakly


zenchan7

The accepted answer just sounds award. "However, it isn't windy" would sound more appropriate, but I guess that includes a negative and is less of a 1:1 translation.


Jemma197000

I never understand the difference between the usage of the は and が particle. Any help?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.