"でも、今日はかぜがよわいです。"

Translation:But the wind is weak today.

July 29, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

でも、今日は風が弱いです

July 29, 2017

Elininja1337

I put this answer exactly and it was marked wrong. Was it because I used kanji instead of kana?

April 17, 2019

Miroku_87

No windsurfing today

September 16, 2017

AaronSherw

in response to "I'm planning on flying a kite today!"

November 25, 2017

IlanIvasko

'But today's wind is weak' was marked wrong, why?

August 16, 2017

PholaX

I think it is because the theme of sentence is "today" and not the "wind".

September 14, 2017

Breedam

Wouldn't that be 今日のかぜ not 今日はかぜ?

October 23, 2017

zenchan7

The accepted answer just sounds award. "However, it isn't windy" would sound more appropriate, but I guess that includes a negative and is less of a 1:1 translation.

February 7, 2018

Kyo2018

弱い= よわい 風=かぜ

December 19, 2017

shindy806385

But today the wind blows weakly

December 29, 2017

Jemma197000

I never understand the difference between the usage of the は and が particle. Any help?

March 4, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

Is it pronounced as "よわい" or "よあい"?

September 16, 2018

Dean642410

It would help if actual English usage was adhered to, eg "light", not "weak".

September 13, 2017

DanicaBescae

I think only a few dialects of English use "light" wind instead of "weak". I'm American and I've never heard of a light wind, but it may be different in England or wherever you live. It seems Duolingo is quite strict with its word choice. Then again, there are quite some odd translations in other chapters, so I do agree.

October 28, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.