1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun sandalyesi mavidir."

"Onun sandalyesi mavidir."

Translation:His chair is blue.

July 29, 2017

7 Comments


Abdulrahma731218

why ''si'' in sandalyesi and what is ''dir'' in mavidir? CAN SOMEONE EXPLAIN THE ACCUSATIVE AND THESE STUFF?? I don't know when to use dir den ... ni nin si ... kafam biraz karışık !!!

July 29, 2017

meteulku_
  • "-si" is the possessive suffix for 3rd person singular, in the beginning we use "onun" as optional and at the end we use the suffix after the word.--> (onun) sandalyesi

  • "-dir" describes states like certainty, probability etc. (This suffix may several meanings according to the context.) And mostly, it can be omitted.

July 29, 2017

yvellet

Onun can refer to his, her or its, right? I was just told the correct translation for this sentence is "Her chair is blue."

September 8, 2017

meteulku_

All of them are correct and already accepted.

September 8, 2017

IoannisJoh

shouldn't mavidir be written as mavıdır for harmony reasons?

February 24, 2018

joaorfaria

I think the nominative form is mavi, not mavı.

June 27, 2019

padm915118

If the I at the end of mavi was a suffix then we had to use vowel harmony but the i here part and parcel of the spelling of mavi

August 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.