"Le piante muoiono senza acqua."

Translation:Plants die without water.

March 8, 2013

15 Comments


Kedeljer

Should it be senz'acqua?

June 26, 2013

not-graceful

That's what I said.....

January 25, 2014

Mr.Ross29184

I am not an Italian grammarian, but as a native speaker I can tell you that "senz'acqua" sounds much more natural and is far likelier to be heard than "senza acqua". In fact, I don't even know if "senza acqua" is correct.. but I don't think so.

July 14, 2014

Amerath

The first suggestion presenting "water" is incorrect in this situation. As it is a new word I am not sure whether it is relevant to other sentences.

March 8, 2013

marziotta

If you want the developers to read it, maybe it's better if you report this question.

If you want an answer from other users, write what it's written there, because in this thread you don't see it.

Sorry to be so annoying. Please forgive me! :)

March 8, 2013

zonkyo

This is about the translation of "le piante" - the first suggestion for "piante" is "water", the second one was "(he/she/it) plants" if I remember correctly and the last one was "plants". Since the sentence is: Le piante muoiono senza acqua - The plants die without water the first suggestion seems odd. I, too, would like to know if "la pianta" can be translated with "water" and in what cases.

Thank you very much.

March 22, 2013

DragonKnight147

I am almost certain that that is a mistake. Pianta and its plural form piante almost always mean "plant(s)," I haven't seen anywhere where it means water. Hope this helps

April 7, 2013

allangottlieb

The third suggestion was mourn (for). I also believe that water is wrong and that one suggestion should be plant(s) as a noun (the only suggestion for plant(s) is as a verb).

I will report it.

July 16, 2013

Doc0048

Singular is "la pianta muore senz'acqua" (the plant dies without water), but DL sentence is plural, so "le piante muoiono senz'acqua" (the plants die without water). IMHO he uses "senza acqua" to emphasize or specify, that there's no way they can live without water.

February 11, 2019

celia.barker

why is it senza acqua in this sentence but senz'acqua in others?

August 14, 2013

Maluferrari

I am also interested in knowing why is not senz'acqua, thanks in advance!

December 29, 2013

saludares99

Is it not possible to say "[they] are dying..."

August 15, 2013

rljones

"The plants are dying without water" seems fine to me. So does "The plants will die without water." Both English forms translate the Italian quite accurately.

June 8, 2015

birkos

I agree. It is a pity Duolingo can't be more sympathetic.

October 22, 2017

GiovanniCootes

What is wrong with "senz'acqua"

December 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.