"Le piante muoiono senza acqua."

Translation:Plants die without water.

March 8, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kedeljer

Should it be senz'acqua?


not-graceful

That's what I said.....


Mr.Ross29184

I am not an Italian grammarian, but as a native speaker I can tell you that "senz'acqua" sounds much more natural and is far likelier to be heard than "senza acqua". In fact, I don't even know if "senza acqua" is correct.. but I don't think so.


Amerath

The first suggestion presenting "water" is incorrect in this situation. As it is a new word I am not sure whether it is relevant to other sentences.


marziotta

If you want the developers to read it, maybe it's better if you report this question.

If you want an answer from other users, write what it's written there, because in this thread you don't see it.

Sorry to be so annoying. Please forgive me! :)


zonkyo

This is about the translation of "le piante" - the first suggestion for "piante" is "water", the second one was "(he/she/it) plants" if I remember correctly and the last one was "plants". Since the sentence is: Le piante muoiono senza acqua - The plants die without water the first suggestion seems odd. I, too, would like to know if "la pianta" can be translated with "water" and in what cases.

Thank you very much.


DragonKnight147

I am almost certain that that is a mistake. Pianta and its plural form piante almost always mean "plant(s)," I haven't seen anywhere where it means water. Hope this helps


allangottlieb

The third suggestion was mourn (for). I also believe that water is wrong and that one suggestion should be plant(s) as a noun (the only suggestion for plant(s) is as a verb).

I will report it.


Isha_Satori

Singular is "la pianta muore senz'acqua" (the plant dies without water), but DL sentence is plural, so "le piante muoiono senz'acqua" (the plants die without water). IMHO he uses "senza acqua" to emphasize or specify, that there's no way they can live without water.


Maluferrari

I am also interested in knowing why is not senz'acqua, thanks in advance!


celia.barker

why is it senza acqua in this sentence but senz'acqua in others?


Tallman69

I believe many elisions are optional and not mandatory. They are mainly to ease pronounciation. I just had a case like this with whether, "questo albero" should be, "quest'albero." A native speaker told me both are right and interchangeable. You will hear some forms used more frequently, but either is correct. Dealer's choice.


fliponographer

This is my thinking as well.


AndrisRoze

This is O.K. But then DL should accept them both


GiovanniCootes

What is wrong with "senz'acqua"


Jae633849

Grazie, Duo, per avermi ricordato di annaffiare le piante.


saludares99

Is it not possible to say "[they] are dying..."


rljones

"The plants are dying without water" seems fine to me. So does "The plants will die without water." Both English forms translate the Italian quite accurately.


birkos

I agree. It is a pity Duolingo can't be more sympathetic.


KGdcprXt

In this case in English you can omit the article and say 'plants die without water'.


joanengelhaupt

A few frames back, we were asked this same question but translating from English to Italian. I got it wrong because I didn't use a definite article in front of acqua. Now they don't either!


Francine236534

I said "Plants without water die." But it was marked incorrect. Doesn't it mean the same as "Plants die without water?"


KGdcprXt

Yes you can, but with that word order it would be more likely to be seen in a poem. Nowadays people would rarely use that form in modern speech.


Richard754173

Francine236534 - Just as one changes the word order in English, I believe the Italian would be "Le piante senz'acqua muoiono."


Gotmo1

It should be plants will die without water as they are not dying already


Richard754173

Gotmo1 - Wouldn't that require the future tense? "(they) will die" would be "morranno" or "moriranno" according to my 501 Italian Verbs book.


WolfgangEr20

senz'aqua nient'altro

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.