1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You write a message."

"You write a message."

Translation:Tu scrii un mesaj.

July 29, 2017

7 Comments


V-Ion

It doesn't tell if you have to write the singular you or the plural you


wyqtor

Both versions are correct, depending on the context. 'Voi scrieți' = You (all) write a message.


Anca900545

Its hard to remember tences


Cathryn336462

It doesnt explain why the verb is different


HillyChip

"To Write" : A scrie

I write - (Eu) scriu

You (Singular) write - (Tu) scrii

He/She writes - (El)/(Ea) scrie

We write - (Noi) scriem

You (Plural) write - (Voi) scrieți

They write - (Ei)/ (Ele) scriu

Note Ei = Masculine Ele = Feminine


guigogringo

Isn't "mesaj" a feminine noun? I mean, why is "un mesaj" and not "o mesaj"??


JonEnMiljon

Mesaj has the neuter gender, so it behaves as a masculine noun in singular but as a feminine noun in plural. Un mesaj, două mesaje.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.