"The lunch finished five minutes ago."

Translation:El almuerzo terminó hace cinco minutos.

March 8, 2013

27 Comments


Sparkie46

el almuerzo se termino hace cinco minutos. Can't we use the reflexive here?

May 18, 2014

Honeyworder

That is what I want to know too.

October 13, 2014

szilagyigab

why not 'se acabó'?

March 8, 2013

bl1zl3er

should be ok as well.

March 8, 2013

arturohiero

" acabó" is possible but 'acabarse' has the sense of "to run out of" as in "se nos acabó el pan" = we ran out of bread.

July 27, 2013

elizadeux

That is one possible meaning, but acabarse can also mean to end, finish or lose. So, it should be accepted.

June 8, 2018

Mariajosegrech

En España normalmente decimos "la comida" en vez de "el almuerzo", que prácticamente es una palabra que no se usa. Por lo demás, la traducción es correcta.

August 9, 2017

ronjudd

what does desde hace 5 minutos mean

April 20, 2013

clawedinvader

I think that "desde hace cinco minutos" would translate as "since five minutes ago"

April 24, 2013

Mauricio14911

Decir "El almuerzo finalizó cinco minutos atrás." debería ser correcto desde mi punto de vista.

September 8, 2013

rmcgwn

So atrás is a synonym for hace meaning 'ago'. We place 'hace' before the time. Is 'atrás' always placed after the time?

September 8, 2013

RyanBell6

Why is it termino and not termine

July 6, 2014

m1kael89

Terminé is used when talking about yourself.

Terminó is used when talking about someone else or something else.

Terminé mi almuerzo = I finished my lunch

El almuerzo terminó = the lunch finished.

November 26, 2014

elcazador1967

Is there anything wrong by answering 'El almuerzo terminó cinco minutos pasado.

September 22, 2014

amccain

That was my question, too.

September 17, 2015

alexandradancing

The problem is pasado. Pasado is the noun for past, so you're saying "The lunch finished five minutes past."

May 30, 2016

DuoMonster

Why did it mark "cinco minutos hace" wrong

October 28, 2014

m1kael89

Just sentence structure I guess.

" Hace cinco minutos " makes better sense in Spanish.

November 26, 2014

viejitablanquita

I answered, "termino el almuerzo hace cinco minutos." Wrong. I assume my verb-noun positioning, but why? Can anyone explain? Thanks.

November 29, 2015

Leoniee-

Termino = I end (present), Terminó = he/she/it ended (past). And also your verb-noun positioning. It should be: El almuerzo terminó hace cinco minutos.

The subject (lunch) goes before the verb, just like in English. You wouldn't say: Ended lunch 5 minutes ago, right?

December 21, 2015

Hokusai_1

I wrote : " Hace cinco minutos terminó el almuerzo. " and I was marked wrong, I thought the proper centence structure begins with hace+time/period in Spanish, eg: Hace poco tiempo .... ,Hace mucho tiempo..., Hace poco..., Hace éste verano...

November 18, 2016

MentalPinball

Hi Wim, your sentence should be accepted as well. I'd report it if I were you.

I'm not an expert in grammar, but from my point of view (native speaker here) the only difference between your sentence and the one suggested by Duolingo would be that if we say "El almuerzo.....etc." the fact that the lunch finished is central, while if we say "Hace cinco minutos..." it gives the impression as if you were highlighting WHEN it finished.

But well, that's just my personal opinion as a native speaker.

Saludos!

February 5, 2017

WilmaZalab

If acabo and termino are synonymns as taught in the previous question, why are they not both acceptable here?

September 27, 2017

Angry_Mongoose

Ok ok ok. I understand the wording is wrong, but does it really matter if you put '5' instead of 'cinco'?

October 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.