Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lunch finished five minutes ago."

Translation:El almuerzo terminó hace cinco minutos.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Sparkie46
Sparkie46

el almuerzo se termino hace cinco minutos. Can't we use the reflexive here?

4 years ago

Honeyworder

That is what I want to know too.

3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

En España normalmente decimos "la comida" en vez de "el almuerzo", que prácticamente es una palabra que no se usa. Por lo demás, la traducción es correcta.

1 year ago

szilagyigab

why not 'se acabó'?

5 years ago

bl1zl3er
bl1zl3er

should be ok as well.

5 years ago

arturohiero

" acabó" is possible but 'acabarse' has the sense of "to run out of" as in "se nos acabó el pan" = we ran out of bread.

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That is one possible meaning, but acabarse can also mean to end, finish or lose. So, it should be accepted.

2 months ago

ronjudd
ronjudd

what does desde hace 5 minutos mean

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I think that "desde hace cinco minutos" would translate as "since five minutes ago"

5 years ago

Mauricio14911

Decir "El almuerzo finalizó cinco minutos atrás." debería ser correcto desde mi punto de vista.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

So atrás is a synonym for hace meaning 'ago'. We place 'hace' before the time. Is 'atrás' always placed after the time?

4 years ago

RyanBell6

Why is it termino and not termine

4 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

Terminé is used when talking about yourself.

Terminó is used when talking about someone else or something else.

Terminé mi almuerzo = I finished my lunch

El almuerzo terminó = the lunch finished.

3 years ago

elcazador1967

Is there anything wrong by answering 'El almuerzo terminó cinco minutos pasado.

3 years ago

amccain

That was my question, too.

2 years ago

alexandradancing

The problem is pasado. Pasado is the noun for past, so you're saying "The lunch finished five minutes past."

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

Why did it mark "cinco minutos hace" wrong

3 years ago

m1kael89
m1kael89

Just sentence structure I guess.

" Hace cinco minutos " makes better sense in Spanish.

3 years ago

viejitablanquita

I answered, "termino el almuerzo hace cinco minutos." Wrong. I assume my verb-noun positioning, but why? Can anyone explain? Thanks.

2 years ago

Leoniee-

Termino = I end (present), Terminó = he/she/it ended (past). And also your verb-noun positioning. It should be: El almuerzo terminó hace cinco minutos.

The subject (lunch) goes before the verb, just like in English. You wouldn't say: Ended lunch 5 minutes ago, right?

2 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I wrote : " Hace cinco minutos terminó el almuerzo. " and I was marked wrong, I thought the proper centence structure begins with hace+time/period in Spanish, eg: Hace poco tiempo .... ,Hace mucho tiempo..., Hace poco..., Hace éste verano...

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Wim, your sentence should be accepted as well. I'd report it if I were you.

I'm not an expert in grammar, but from my point of view (native speaker here) the only difference between your sentence and the one suggested by Duolingo would be that if we say "El almuerzo.....etc." the fact that the lunch finished is central, while if we say "Hace cinco minutos..." it gives the impression as if you were highlighting WHEN it finished.

But well, that's just my personal opinion as a native speaker.

Saludos!

1 year ago

WilmaZalab

If acabo and termino are synonymns as taught in the previous question, why are they not both acceptable here?

10 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

Ok ok ok. I understand the wording is wrong, but does it really matter if you put '5' instead of 'cinco'?

9 months ago