1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The lunch finished five minu…

"The lunch finished five minutes ago."

Translation:El almuerzo terminó hace cinco minutos.

March 8, 2013

27 Comments


Sparkie46

el almuerzo se termino hace cinco minutos. Can't we use the reflexive here?


Honeyworder

That is what I want to know too.


szilagyigab

why not 'se acabó'?


bl1zl3er

should be ok as well.


arturohiero

" acabó" is possible but 'acabarse' has the sense of "to run out of" as in "se nos acabó el pan" = we ran out of bread.


elizadeux

That is one possible meaning, but acabarse can also mean to end, finish or lose. So, it should be accepted.


Mariajosegrech

En España normalmente decimos "la comida" en vez de "el almuerzo", que prácticamente es una palabra que no se usa. Por lo demás, la traducción es correcta.


ronjudd

what does desde hace 5 minutos mean


clawedinvader

I think that "desde hace cinco minutos" would translate as "since five minutes ago"


Mauricio14911

Decir "El almuerzo finalizó cinco minutos atrás." debería ser correcto desde mi punto de vista.


rmcgwn

So atrás is a synonym for hace meaning 'ago'. We place 'hace' before the time. Is 'atrás' always placed after the time?


RyanBell6

Why is it termino and not termine


m1kael89

Terminé is used when talking about yourself.

Terminó is used when talking about someone else or something else.

Terminé mi almuerzo = I finished my lunch

El almuerzo terminó = the lunch finished.


elcazador1967

Is there anything wrong by answering 'El almuerzo terminó cinco minutos pasado.


amccain

That was my question, too.


alexandradancing

The problem is pasado. Pasado is the noun for past, so you're saying "The lunch finished five minutes past."


alsameca

Why did it mark "cinco minutos hace" wrong


m1kael89

Just sentence structure I guess.

" Hace cinco minutos " makes better sense in Spanish.


viejitablanquita

I answered, "termino el almuerzo hace cinco minutos." Wrong. I assume my verb-noun positioning, but why? Can anyone explain? Thanks.


Leoniee-

Termino = I end (present), Terminó = he/she/it ended (past). And also your verb-noun positioning. It should be: El almuerzo terminó hace cinco minutos.

The subject (lunch) goes before the verb, just like in English. You wouldn't say: Ended lunch 5 minutes ago, right?


Hokusai-1x

I wrote : " Hace cinco minutos terminó el almuerzo. " and I was marked wrong, I thought the proper centence structure begins with hace+time/period in Spanish, eg: Hace poco tiempo .... ,Hace mucho tiempo..., Hace poco..., Hace éste verano...


MentalPinball

Hi Wim, your sentence should be accepted as well. I'd report it if I were you.

I'm not an expert in grammar, but from my point of view (native speaker here) the only difference between your sentence and the one suggested by Duolingo would be that if we say "El almuerzo.....etc." the fact that the lunch finished is central, while if we say "Hace cinco minutos..." it gives the impression as if you were highlighting WHEN it finished.

But well, that's just my personal opinion as a native speaker.

Saludos!


WilmaZalab

If acabo and termino are synonymns as taught in the previous question, why are they not both acceptable here?


Angry_Mongoose

Ok ok ok. I understand the wording is wrong, but does it really matter if you put '5' instead of 'cinco'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.