1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Obrigado pelo presente."

"Obrigado pelo presente."

Translation:Thank you for the present.

March 27, 2014

28 Comments


lex1517

Just wanted to thank all you writers here. I often check these discussions when I am confused about a word or sentence. I have learned so much from your discussions. Obrigada pela presente Mary


OsoGegenHest

Presente is masculine.


lisadoglio1

The skill always confuses "obrigada"(read by a male voice) and "obrigado" (read by a female voice). Do they want to confuse us or are they confused themselves? Than you Maria to say OBRIGADA!! I however heard on RTP a lady saying OBRIGADO! Any explanation for that?


ilonaketchum

Why isn't it "obrigada" since a woman is talking?


fatman01923

You have the right idea! vou a reportar desse e faco um sugestão!


delvi

Pode uma pessoa também traduz esta frase "Thanks for the gift?"


ChipAgapi

Sure, that would be perfectly fine in English


garethv1

I have a question: Why do we say 'pelo' instead of 'poro' - thinking of the combination 'por + o + masculine noun. ? Where does 'pelo' come from? Thanks! :)


Danmoller

.... ah.....I.....have no idea....

There is no "poro" and no "pora".
"Por" just changes to "pelo" and "pela".


garethv1

Thanks DanMoller :) Anyone else know??


MarksAaron

Portuguese at one point lost the sound [l] when it appeared between vowels (and in a few other cases). The definite article "o" was originally "lo", and was combined in Old Portuguese with the preposition "per" to make "perlo". When the loss of [l] occurred in the language, the [l] in "perlo" was protected because it was next to the consonant [r] instead of between two vowels. Over time, however, the [r] in this word faded out itself, leaving "pelo" as the modern form, alongside the bare article "o". "Per" was later largely replaced in usage by "por", leaving the three words "por", "o", and "pelo" in concurrent use in the modern language.


Danielconcasco

Five lingots for teaching me something new :)


MarksAaron

Haha, thanks man! Very generous :)


blazinghaze

Its so fascinating to me the evolution a language goes thru , do you believe languages are done evolving or portuguese will be completely different in 100 years ???


MarksAaron

All languages continue to change even now, including English and Portuguese. However, the interconnectedness that the internet and globalized communication has brought means that most languages will no longer be fragmenting into daughter languages the way they once did (i.e. how Roman Latin fragmented into the Romance languages). The nature of language evolution has also changed; you can expect a greater convergence of the world's major languages towards one shared pattern (in grammar, pronunciation, and vocabulary) in the coming centuries.


gospeljds

That's awesome, Aaron Marks! Thank you.


Danielconcasco

Well L and R are liquid letters, so I wasn't too surprised that one change to the other.


ChipAgapi

This is called a contraction, whereby the preposition "por" and the following definite articles are fused together, only that it changes a bit:

por + o = pelo por + a = pela

Your intuition was right, only that it doesn't fuse together into poro / pora, but changes into pelo and pela


PHScanes

In addition... there is another preposition: "per", unusual and same meaning... per+a/o = pelo/a


PHScanes

Is present common in all countries?


OsoGegenHest

It's standard English. I grew up saying it. "Gift" seemed an alternative term you'd hear more on TV or in in-shop marketing. I use them interchangeably now.


Bethzuck

Obrigada should be accepted.


GlennaSol

Yes, because we don't know the gender - the DL voice is feminine, but is used for masculine, too. If 'obrigada' is counted wrong, just report it.


liabelascu

According to my dictionarry, „presente”= present as time, not as gift! Is it true?


AnnaLindholm

My dictionary says presente means 1. adjective (as I'm present); noun (meaning present time); present tense (as in conjugating verbs). 2. noun: a present, a gift


liabelascu

obrigada pela resposta


LonMendels

Why not "thanks for the gift"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.