1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Utakuja wewe kisha Esther at…

"Utakuja wewe kisha Esther atakuja"

Translation:You will come, then Esther will come

July 29, 2017

9 Comments


Sjodni

What is the 'wewe" doing here?


AGreatUserName

It's here for emphasis - common when two different subjects are contrasted like this. Placing a subject after the verb can also emphasise it (placing it in "focus" rather than "topic" ... which are linguistic terms that are fairly complicated to explain quickly.)

It should definitely be regarded as optional for this sentence though.


Sjodni

Thank you for clearing that up!


5vZSXEt5

Is there any difference between kisha and halafu? Thanks


AhmedBossm

I dont think there is


clh335763

Wouldn't "Esther will come only if you do" be more natural?


NyamNyamNy1

It's a natural sentence, but it's completely different to the one given. This is stating an order of events, not a condition.


whsndstalb

difference between kisha/halafu?

also, is "wewe utakuja kisha esther atakuja" correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.