"My mother and father are fine."

Translation:父も母も元気です。

July 29, 2017

24 Comments


tunier

Why do you complicate using mo? It's more easy and common use "to" [Got very angry]

July 29, 2017

hellomamu

in this case, using mo twice is a grammar meaning sth. and sth. both

by the way, mo can replace ga and o in some ways like 私は公務員です。 私も公務員です。

July 11, 2018

Sulik892

Thought exactly the same!

October 2, 2017

VeledaLorakeet

I guess to is and more in an including yourself sense and mo more "also" and thus a bit more in a and in two entities that do not include you? Not sure though just noticed these sort of things are sometimes kknda different in japanese

April 9, 2018

setsuk4

EXACTLY

February 18, 2018

Daeolt

Why is it 父も母 and not 母も父 for the translation? Why is it mother->father in English but father->mother in Japanese?

March 13, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I'm assuming it's just more natural to say 父も母も in Japanese, unlike in English where it sounds better to say "mom and dad", instead of "dad and mom"

July 17, 2018

Kuo_Lucy

Yes, and same way in Mandarin Chinese as well. It's just more natural to say 父母 or 爸爸媽媽 (father and mother / dad and mom). I don't have a good explanation for the reason behind this either. I only got it right cuz I imagine Japanese to be similar in this aspect.

April 25, 2019

Judith367983

My question exactly.

April 14, 2018

hozesk

Have the same question here!

April 29, 2018

phival1

Exactly the same question... I don't remember I've read that 父 has some precedence on 母 (?)

November 28, 2018

setsuk4

WHY IS IT MO AND NOT TO

February 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

While I'm generally keen on learning "idiomatic" translations, and maybe this English sentence and that Japanese sentence reflect the difference in what's idiomatic in each language, in this case it would make sense to have the English be (something like) Both my father and mother are well (or …are both well), because it would reinforce the meaning of the different grammar better.

(I'm finding the en -> fr course annoying for the opposite reason, it's sometimes very insistent upon such "strictly matching" translation :o)).

Just had this come up again, and I'm still annoyed that they aren't giving the English sentence as either Both my mother and my father are well or My mother and my father are both well (the former would be preferable for matching the meaning of the Japanese grammar here).

November 28, 2018

FallenLoki

Shouldn't we use は here?

May 21, 2018

Chrina4

"も" replaces "を" and "は" as particles, so there shouldn't be a "は" after the second "も". in this case, when there are two "も" you should think of it more as a set phrase, like "as well as".  

June 1, 2018

Seraphinee

も means 'also' but it's not used like that here..can someone explain?

May 27, 2018

Chrina4

"も。。。も。。。"basically means "as well as" or maybe "both" . So: "My father, as well as my mother, are fine." another example: "田中さんも私も学生です。= "both Tanaka and I are students." also works the other way around: "田中さんも私も学生ではありません。" = neither Tanaka nor I are students."

June 1, 2018

Mels182143

I understand the meaning of "も" and "と" , but I still think the English sentence should be "both my father and mother are fine" or "my father and my mother are both fine" so we can use the "も" correctly with its exact meaning ("also", "as well as", etc.) rather than just an "and"

December 7, 2018

misxceyllaneous

Why is it not 父と母は元気です

January 29, 2019

Nevadensis

Why "mo" before "genkidesu"?

May 28, 2018

mizuko_chieri

The "も" is used to indicate that the both people are "げんきです"! ^^

July 4, 2018

u0vC7

In japan first says chichi (father). In translation starts from mother...

March 18, 2019

KMOracle1

hmm...I wrote 母も父も元気です Placing mother first...in the sentence, and for some reason It marked my answer wrong? is this a duolingo error?

March 19, 2019

mark465424

came here to say this too

April 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.