"ピンクいろ"

Translation:Pink

7/29/2017, 6:30:05 PM

23 Comments


LynaDuante

My japanese teacher says we can also use momoiro for pink. (桃色)

7/29/2017, 6:30:05 PM

V2Blast

Apparently ももいろ refers to a more specific shade than ピンク.

9/18/2017, 5:14:08 AM

Madirin-san

Jisho.org tells me it's more like peach.

9/18/2017, 3:42:20 PM

fenglucia
Plus

桃 means peach

1/10/2018, 4:14:51 PM

FAlter5

peach blossoms, to be precise - not the fruits

3/23/2018, 5:23:33 PM

fenglucia
Plus

Thanks. I'd be surprised if there weren't a native word for pink.

8/3/2017, 8:15:27 PM

FAlter5

Yes, ピンク comes from the English word pink. The original Japanese names are 桜色 (さくらいろ cherry blossom color) or 桃色 (ももいろ peach blossom color). Interesting point is that in German, we also have different words. German "pink" only refers to 桃色, while we would say "rosa" to 桜色 (we use rose blossoms instead of cherry blossoms).

3/23/2018, 5:22:48 PM

Farah56403

ビンク is common word, nowadays Japanese people are using katakana with many words instead of kanji. that what my teacher told me

11/9/2017, 8:28:57 PM

UnapologeticNerd

By adding the "iro" modifier, you are explicitly saying "the color pink" as iro=the word for color.

4/4/2018, 2:15:46 PM

Gabriel850254

桜色 also means pink

9/3/2017, 5:11:24 AM

cally4

So a single word can have katakana and hiragana?

8/28/2017, 3:36:55 PM

Eromeon

Maybe you're being confused by the way duo introduced it. ピンク色 is two words, not one. ピンク means pink by itself and 色 means colour.

9/30/2017, 3:45:55 AM

MicheleMar39

No. Katakana is for foreign words, which is mostly English.

9/7/2017, 10:25:47 PM

dtUyaD

Like トヨタ,スバル,キヤノン, スズキ ...

9/11/2017, 6:40:25 PM

ToddKedes

Commercial bands are the one exception

1/20/2018, 7:20:44 AM

maruseron

That doesn't make his/her response any less right.

11/13/2018, 2:33:37 AM

No--One

Yes, but usually only in cases of compound words, like this one.

10/28/2017, 5:21:36 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's a composite of two words. Pink is a loanword and therefore in katakana. いろ is Japanese for colour and therefore either in kanji or hiragana.

1/17/2018, 10:30:48 AM

AulaitQM

ピンク色 Should be accepted. We have already been taught the kanji for iro for other colors and are in fact encouraged to use it for other colors. Or is using the kanji for pinku wrong because pinku is written in katakana?

1/1/2019, 2:57:29 PM

DemstarAus

ピンク色 came up as the first option on my Japanese IME so I was really surprised that it's not accepted. It obviously gets used.

1/23/2019, 1:57:50 AM

OscarMarco4

Does Japanese not have a word for pink?

4/2/2018, 5:14:01 PM

ChanhNguye431376

Second this. Why is pink a borrowed word?

5/22/2018, 10:02:17 AM

DemstarAus

This appeared in a "Type What You Hear" segment, so I wrote "ピンク色" and it told me that was incorrect, and want it wanted was "ピンクいろ" even though in other areas it let me write "みどり色" and "むらさき色" as correct answers. Why is the kanji accepted in some cases and not in others?

1/23/2019, 1:56:36 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.