"The dress is warm."

Translation:La robe est chaude.

March 8, 2013

60 Comments


jenalee19

Guys, I'm pretty sure the dress can be hot. I mean...that's if I'm wearing it casually walks away

June 23, 2016

BeckyLoi

does this sentence, when translated into english means the dress is warming, i.e. keeps the wearer warm? or does it reflects the literal meaning, that the dress feels warm?

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf

The dress in question is made of wool or fleece, to keep the wearer warm.

Further fetched: someone put it on the radiator for a while...

February 2, 2014

melodyvoss

It said i was wrong because i said le instead of la...

December 6, 2017

Sitesurf

Every French noun has a gender: masculine or feminine.

This is why you have to learn every noun together with its gender:

  • dress = [une robe], as if "une" were a prefix
  • if you learn just "robe", you will never remember that "une robe" is feminine.
December 6, 2017

MaggiePye

But that is wrong.

December 6, 2017

Radko-

Or it was just ironed

April 4, 2019

willdelorm

Is there a distinction between warm and hot in French?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Depending on context, yes. If you want to mean that it is much more than "chaud", you will use other adjectives, like "brûlant" (burning). Otherwise, you will add an adverb like "très" (very).

April 10, 2013

Ridhi.....

wait how is there a distinction beetwen warm and hot?

October 26, 2016

MaggiePye

There really isn't a distinction in French between "warm" and "hot."

October 14, 2017

blaketisdebest

If youre comparing two things, you would use "plus que" (more than)

May 17, 2015

M5Ka2

No, it said I was right when I said chaude

May 21, 2016

jwl99

I saw "chaleureuse" as a suggestion for "warm" in the hints, but it was not accepted. Google translate shows it as meaning "warm". Could someone please explain the nuance here. I'm guessing "chaleureux/euse" is more like "warm hearted". Would that be more appropriate?

May 9, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, "chaleureux/chaleureuse" is figurative: "Warm and friendly" = chaleureux et amical.

People can be chaleureux, atmosphere/ambiance and colors as well.

May 9, 2016

RenataMcDo

I thought tiėde was warm

August 18, 2015

Sitesurf

tiède = lukewarm = half way between hot/warm and cold.

August 19, 2015

Seattle_Scott

Long time French speaker here. I put tiède as well. The sentence didn't make sense to me out of context, and I put tiède because that is "warm" and "chaud" is hot. In context chaud makes sense.

April 20, 2018

Sitesurf

"Une robe chaude" is what a woman needs to keep her warm when the air temperature is low.

You might interpret the sentence differently, with a dress become warm after staying on a radiator, or just off the dryer, but it is quite peripherical.

In any event, in this course, "chaud" is warm or hot, and "très chaud" is hot.

The word taught is "chaud(e)(s)" and the original sentence is "la robe est chaude". We could have translated it to "hot", but there was a risk of misinterpreting it as "sexy", which was not meant at all with "chaude".

April 21, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Thanks. :-)

June 18, 2018

lugosky

Thank you. Now to put this to rest for once and for all, would tiède be only used when you're talking about something whose temperature you can measure? For example, while a coat could be warm it's difficult to measure its temperature. On the other hand, if I say a tea is warm I can always bust out a thermometer and confirm its temp.

Thanks in advance dude.

November 6, 2018

Sitesurf

You are right. Tea or radiators can be "tièdes".

November 6, 2018

FatmaOzsu2

Is there a way to tell if a word feminine or masculine (if there wasn't the le/la) just by looking at them

September 10, 2017

Ziggelly

The endings can usually give you a pretty good clue.

I had to memorize a huge list of common "masculine" and "feminine" endings in French classes at some point, but the general rule of thumb is:

--> If the word ends with an e (except for -age, -ege, -é, or -isme) it's usually feminine. --> If it ends with any other letter (except words ending with -ion, which are usually feminine) then it's usually masculine.

There are a ton of exceptions, but those two rules cover about 80% of French nouns. The only way to be sure is to practice a lot and learn the gender as you're learning the word.

August 2, 2018

vthevile

I tried typing "La robe a chaude" and was marked incorrect. Sometimes I have seen sentences like "La femme a chaude", using "a" instead of "est". Is this correct or incorrect?

September 4, 2013

Sitesurf

no, you cannot see "la femme a chaude" because in that case, "chaud" is used as an adverb, so invariable.

for human beings: I am hot = j'ai chaud (verb avoir vs be in English)

for objects: le soleil est chaud; la robe est chaude, les gants (gloves) sont chauds, les écharpes (scarves) sont chaudes

September 5, 2013

AstroTheNomer

and if you mean a person is hot? not that he feels hot,but when you touch him and he's hot?

Is that "il est chaud"?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, this applies to people and objects as well.

May 20, 2014

DylanLaven

No. Saying a person is hot in french is an extremely sexual phrase.

September 10, 2014

MaggiePye

In certain contexts it is still used. I have heard francophone mothers (native speakers) use it when they touched their baby's forehead and found a fever. But in that case the context made the meaning very clear--the baby was hot to the touch.

January 2, 2017

vthevile

thank you

September 6, 2013

Kaylamorton11

That's wrong because the answer was "la robe est chaude

August 27, 2014

Joff19

Sorry if this seems dumb but why would you say sont rouge for is red and est chaude is hot? Why not sont or est for both?

June 23, 2015

mimawbaubo

Sont is the conjugation for "they" (ils/elles) For the verb être (to be) Je suis (I am) Tu es (You are) Il/Elle/On est (He/She/"Someone" is) Nous Sommes (We are) Vous êtes (You are - formal or plural) Ils/Elles sont (They are)

December 9, 2015

mimawbaubo

Well I had that formatted all nice and neat and it smooshed it all together when I posted

December 9, 2015

SakeetaA

When do I know you put the “e” at the end of chaud?

August 26, 2016

Sitesurf

When the noun which "chaud" qualifies is feminine and singular:

  • le chapeau est chaud - masculine singular
  • la robe est chaude - feminine singular
August 26, 2016

IyanlaTorr

Whatvis the difference with Chaude and Chaud? Is it also feminine and masculine?

September 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, chaude is the feminine of chaud.

There are a number of adjectives that are similar in masculine and feminine (rouge, jaune, jeune, calme, riche...) but for all others (including past participles) you add an -e to form the feminine version.

September 27, 2016

MariaNosol4

Isnt dress "feminine?

October 24, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes it is: la robe est chaude

October 25, 2016

MariaNosol4

Thanks

October 25, 2016

Dyana_Rozwan

Why is the dress warm?

December 28, 2016

Sitesurf

Either it is made of thick wool or it has remained on the radiator for a while.

December 28, 2016

PrincessJ.1

What is the masculine version for dress? Is there one? Thx to anyone who helps. :)

January 8, 2017

MaggiePye

There is no masculine version of "dress." The word for "dress" is "robe." If you're talking about a dress worn by a man, it's still "une robe." La femme porte une robe--the woman is wearing a dress. L'homme porte une robe--the man is wearing a dress.

January 8, 2017

Ellie33723

What is the difference between chaud and chaude?

May 4, 2017

Sitesurf

Don't you guess?

"chaud" is masculine and "chaude" is feminine

May 4, 2017

FatmaOzsu2

No it's to do with gender of the word the adjective goes with so "la robe est chaude" " la robe" is feminine because "la" is feminine and feminine version of the adjective is "chaude" so adjective changes itself to fit with the word

September 10, 2017

FatmaOzsu2

They mean the same thing but "chaud" is used when the word you are describing is masculine and "chaude" when the word you are describing is feminine so "la robe est chaude" "la robe" is feminine therefore the adjective changes itself to fit the word its describing hope this helps ^_^

September 10, 2017

ShaineChua

How do we know if there is an e or not at the back of the word

November 3, 2017

Sitesurf

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

"Chaud, chaude, chauds, chaudes" is an adjective which needs an ending -e when the noun is feminine and an -s when the noun is plural.

Since "la robe" is a feminine noun and that "warm" qualifies "the dress", you have to add an -e at the end of the adjective: "la robe est chaude"

November 3, 2017

Mimi346786

Ik french already

March 14, 2018

Christophe195259

Fresh off the stove!

March 27, 2018

mermaid._.lover

what is the different la and le they both mean the

June 6, 2018

SHINYHUMAN

Le is used with masculine singular nouns and La is used with feminine singular nouns...

July 23, 2018

chanchal_delson

I was Wondering if there is a Difference in saying " La robe est chaude " and " La Robe Chaude " . if at all the sentence is grammatically correct obviously

July 3, 2018

CatherineO287880

La robe est grande? Why not?

September 15, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "warm" translates to "chaud(e)(s)" and "grande" is "big/large".

September 15, 2018

ChrisH817197

As far as the actual use of the language is concerned, I don't know anyone who would ask for l'eau chaude and expect a glass of warm water. Tiède might mean lukewarm, but the majority of the time the word is used in place of warm, since there is a bigger difference in temperature than meaning. Think about it, how much sense would it have to keep a word assigned for a small temperature range, and then have another one occupy a much larger and expect to be able to differentiate the two. Just the two cent of someone who grew up speaking this language.

January 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.