1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dress is warm."

"The dress is warm."

Translation:La robe est chaude.

March 8, 2013

60 Comments


jenalee19

Guys, I'm pretty sure the dress can be hot. I mean...that's if I'm wearing it casually walks away


BeckyLoi

does this sentence, when translated into english means the dress is warming, i.e. keeps the wearer warm? or does it reflects the literal meaning, that the dress feels warm?


Sitesurf

The dress in question is made of wool or fleece, to keep the wearer warm.

Further fetched: someone put it on the radiator for a while...


melodyvoss

It said i was wrong because i said le instead of la...


Sitesurf

Every French noun has a gender: masculine or feminine.

This is why you have to learn every noun together with its gender:

  • dress = [une robe], as if "une" were a prefix
  • if you learn just "robe", you will never remember that "une robe" is feminine.

MaggiePye

But that is wrong.


Radko-

Or it was just ironed


willdelorm

Is there a distinction between warm and hot in French?


Sitesurf

Depending on context, yes. If you want to mean that it is much more than "chaud", you will use other adjectives, like "brûlant" (burning). Otherwise, you will add an adverb like "très" (very).


Ridhi.....

wait how is there a distinction beetwen warm and hot?


MaggiePye

There really isn't a distinction in French between "warm" and "hot."


blaketisdebest

If youre comparing two things, you would use "plus que" (more than)


M5Ka2

No, it said I was right when I said chaude


jwl99

I saw "chaleureuse" as a suggestion for "warm" in the hints, but it was not accepted. Google translate shows it as meaning "warm". Could someone please explain the nuance here. I'm guessing "chaleureux/euse" is more like "warm hearted". Would that be more appropriate?


Sitesurf

Yes, "chaleureux/chaleureuse" is figurative: "Warm and friendly" = chaleureux et amical.

People can be chaleureux, atmosphere/ambiance and colors as well.


RenataMcDo

I thought tiėde was warm


Sitesurf

tiède = lukewarm = half way between hot/warm and cold.


Seattle_Scott

Long time French speaker here. I put tiède as well. The sentence didn't make sense to me out of context, and I put tiède because that is "warm" and "chaud" is hot. In context chaud makes sense.


Sitesurf

"Une robe chaude" is what a woman needs to keep her warm when the air temperature is low.

You might interpret the sentence differently, with a dress become warm after staying on a radiator, or just off the dryer, but it is quite peripherical.

In any event, in this course, "chaud" is warm or hot, and "très chaud" is hot.

The word taught is "chaud(e)(s)" and the original sentence is "la robe est chaude". We could have translated it to "hot", but there was a risk of misinterpreting it as "sexy", which was not meant at all with "chaude".


lugosky

Thank you. Now to put this to rest for once and for all, would tiède be only used when you're talking about something whose temperature you can measure? For example, while a coat could be warm it's difficult to measure its temperature. On the other hand, if I say a tea is warm I can always bust out a thermometer and confirm its temp.

Thanks in advance dude.


Sitesurf

You are right. Tea or radiators can be "tièdes".


FatmaOzsu2

Is there a way to tell if a word feminine or masculine (if there wasn't the le/la) just by looking at them


Ziggelly

The endings can usually give you a pretty good clue.

I had to memorize a huge list of common "masculine" and "feminine" endings in French classes at some point, but the general rule of thumb is:

--> If the word ends with an e (except for -age, -ege, -é, or -isme) it's usually feminine. --> If it ends with any other letter (except words ending with -ion, which are usually feminine) then it's usually masculine.

There are a ton of exceptions, but those two rules cover about 80% of French nouns. The only way to be sure is to practice a lot and learn the gender as you're learning the word.


vthevile

I tried typing "La robe a chaude" and was marked incorrect. Sometimes I have seen sentences like "La femme a chaude", using "a" instead of "est". Is this correct or incorrect?


Sitesurf

no, you cannot see "la femme a chaude" because in that case, "chaud" is used as an adverb, so invariable.

for human beings: I am hot = j'ai chaud (verb avoir vs be in English)

for objects: le soleil est chaud; la robe est chaude, les gants (gloves) sont chauds, les écharpes (scarves) sont chaudes


[deactivated user]

    and if you mean a person is hot? not that he feels hot,but when you touch him and he's hot?

    Is that "il est chaud"?


Sitesurf

    Yes, this applies to people and objects as well.


dlavvv

    No. Saying a person is hot in french is an extremely sexual phrase.


MaggiePye

    In certain contexts it is still used. I have heard francophone mothers (native speakers) use it when they touched their baby's forehead and found a fever. But in that case the context made the meaning very clear--the baby was hot to the touch.


Kaylamorton11

    That's wrong because the answer was "la robe est chaude


Joff19

    Sorry if this seems dumb but why would you say sont rouge for is red and est chaude is hot? Why not sont or est for both?


mimawbaubo

    Sont is the conjugation for "they" (ils/elles) For the verb être (to be) Je suis (I am) Tu es (You are) Il/Elle/On est (He/She/"Someone" is) Nous Sommes (We are) Vous êtes (You are - formal or plural) Ils/Elles sont (They are)


mimawbaubo

    Well I had that formatted all nice and neat and it smooshed it all together when I posted


SakeetaA

    When do I know you put the “e” at the end of chaud?


Sitesurf

    When the noun which "chaud" qualifies is feminine and singular:

    • le chapeau est chaud - masculine singular
    • la robe est chaude - feminine singular

IyanlaTorr

    Whatvis the difference with Chaude and Chaud? Is it also feminine and masculine?


Sitesurf

    Yes, chaude is the feminine of chaud.

    There are a number of adjectives that are similar in masculine and feminine (rouge, jaune, jeune, calme, riche...) but for all others (including past participles) you add an -e to form the feminine version.


MariaNosol4

    Isnt dress "feminine?


Sitesurf

    Yes it is: la robe est chaude


Dyana_Rozwan

    Why is the dress warm?


Sitesurf

    Either it is made of thick wool or it has remained on the radiator for a while.


PrincessJ.1

    What is the masculine version for dress? Is there one? Thx to anyone who helps. :)


MaggiePye

    There is no masculine version of "dress." The word for "dress" is "robe." If you're talking about a dress worn by a man, it's still "une robe." La femme porte une robe--the woman is wearing a dress. L'homme porte une robe--the man is wearing a dress.


Ellie33723

    What is the difference between chaud and chaude?


Sitesurf

    Don't you guess?

    "chaud" is masculine and "chaude" is feminine


FatmaOzsu2

    No it's to do with gender of the word the adjective goes with so "la robe est chaude" " la robe" is feminine because "la" is feminine and feminine version of the adjective is "chaude" so adjective changes itself to fit with the word


FatmaOzsu2

    They mean the same thing but "chaud" is used when the word you are describing is masculine and "chaude" when the word you are describing is feminine so "la robe est chaude" "la robe" is feminine therefore the adjective changes itself to fit the word its describing hope this helps ^_^


ShaineChua

    How do we know if there is an e or not at the back of the word


Sitesurf

    Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.

    "Chaud, chaude, chauds, chaudes" is an adjective which needs an ending -e when the noun is feminine and an -s when the noun is plural.

    Since "la robe" is a feminine noun and that "warm" qualifies "the dress", you have to add an -e at the end of the adjective: "la robe est chaude"


Mimi346786

    Ik french already


Christophe195259

    Fresh off the stove!


mermaid._.lover

    what is the different la and le they both mean the


futbolyidk

    Le is used with masculine singular nouns and La is used with feminine singular nouns...


chanchal_delson

    I was Wondering if there is a Difference in saying " La robe est chaude " and " La Robe Chaude " . if at all the sentence is grammatically correct obviously


CatherineO287880

    La robe est grande? Why not?


Sitesurf

    Because "warm" translates to "chaud(e)(s)" and "grande" is "big/large".


ChrisH817197

    As far as the actual use of the language is concerned, I don't know anyone who would ask for l'eau chaude and expect a glass of warm water. Tiède might mean lukewarm, but the majority of the time the word is used in place of warm, since there is a bigger difference in temperature than meaning. Think about it, how much sense would it have to keep a word assigned for a small temperature range, and then have another one occupy a much larger and expect to be able to differentiate the two. Just the two cent of someone who grew up speaking this language.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.