"Tu hermano bebe agua."

Translation:Your brother drinks water.

March 8, 2013

51 Comments


ph516503

Does anybody know why this "Tu" does not have an accent on the "u" like most other examples I have seen?

March 8, 2013

rspreng

Tu with accent is the subject pronoun "you," and without an accent it is a possessive adjective that means "your," as it does here, Many Spanish words are actually two different words, depending on the presence or absence of an accent.

March 8, 2013

ph516503

Ahhhh... that's obvious now that you have pointed it out! Muchos gracias amigo!

March 8, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

Actually, it's "muchas gracias", because gracias is feminine. This is a very widespread mistake.

June 18, 2013

ph516503

I stand corrected. Muchas gracias Shaun.

June 18, 2013

Rhettk1

Jajaja

June 17, 2015

Karen936264

yes like el=the and él= he

April 3, 2016

zombiemiguel

Thank you!!!

June 5, 2015

Kaitlyn72016

Hm. Then you are not MY brother! My brother only drinks Pepsi, as do I! slams door

April 5, 2016

bobtheengineer

I used sibling instead of brother. To my knowledge, that should have worked.

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because "sibling" is less precise than "brother" and "hermano", because we now the gender here!

May 24, 2014

Quacklingo

Perhaps they don't want you to remember it as sibling but as a brother but sometimes can be referred to as sibling. I am not totally sure. At least you can be more precise.

August 23, 2016

ZaidH04

I Tried to write bro instead of brother, it didn't work.

September 13, 2015

adriana_marie.

Lol duolingo must not know what bro means at all

April 17, 2017

harsh183

Another sentence I will use in real life.

May 6, 2016

deanrd7

lol again I hover over hermano and one translation is buddy. I use that in my answer and it is marked wrong. The left does not know what the right is doing.

June 19, 2013

cubsrule44

the top 1 or 2 are usually the only ones that work, but i would just pick the first to be safe

November 26, 2013

SGuthrie0

According to this, "buddy" is "amigo." This would explain why you were marked wrong.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/buddy

BTW, "buddy" is no longer listed.

September 8, 2017

FosterTomer

I put the word "bro" instead of "brother" to see if it would work but it didnt

March 26, 2016

Quacklingo

That is probably because Duo lingo does not accept slang and informal words.

August 23, 2016

TheWordPhoenix

Hermano is sibling

March 29, 2016

_Samzara_

sí, estoy de acuerdo con tú, pero Duolingo no. :(

September 16, 2016

Jeferson_Eduardo

Sí, estoy de acuerdo "contigo", pero Duolingo no. :(

March 5, 2018

JanisWhale1

Couldn't this be "your sibling drinks water?"

August 25, 2016

themoonchild

I guess not, because thats what I put, but if you were talking about a brother and a sister, you would say "Mis Hermanos" DUOLINGO! Y U DO THIS?

November 7, 2016

litetaker

Why does "hermano" have "(I) unite" and "(I) match up" as alternate meanings? So hermano can also be used as a verb?

September 11, 2016

caleb873463

what is the problem with maria and mama

September 22, 2016

ErickaPrim

Is there a spanish word for older brother/sister ???

May 14, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

mi hermano mayor/minor= my older/younger brother
mi hermana mayor/minor = my older/younger sister.

May 23, 2014

akuma11

menor actually

April 18, 2015

Nyagret

You gave him water when he was thirsty.

May 24, 2015

JamesBennett7

I'm really annoyed by this, I translated this as "you brother drinks water" usually you would get the mark though the typo.

I think I should get the mark!

January 6, 2016

Dermernt

I think it's because "you" is actually a word. If you make a typo and it isn't a word, but it's close, then you get both corrected and the mark. Hope this helps. :)

March 6, 2017

Quacklingo

why don't you report it

August 23, 2016

boosten

Tu hermano bebe agua

.

May 24, 2016

halfyou

Like the rest of us on this planet

May 30, 2016

adriana_marie.

I know right? Who doesn't drink water

April 17, 2017

halfyou

You think?

June 11, 2016

TiLoch

What an observation!! Round of applause for that....never even noticed before ...

June 16, 2016

bumsnstuff

SINNER!!!!!!

September 29, 2016

Duff_Dude123395

um i dont get this one

December 7, 2016

LeafCubing

Woahh, really?!

December 18, 2016

writingwizard

Are you sure??? I had no idea!

December 28, 2016

1367474567

Rddreytrdrytddtdyt

January 31, 2017

kiraya04

My brother doesn't drink water! :P

May 22, 2017

Reyna183780

I dont have a brother

June 9, 2017

Vincent772108

YEAH! NO GO AWAY!

September 23, 2017

chloetuesday

I've typed the correct translation 10 times and it keeps saying it's wrong...

October 28, 2017

BrantleyCa

I learning spanish for me girl .

November 8, 2017

SelenaC12

The microphone doesnt work on my phone

April 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.