"Tuhermanobebeagua."

Translation:Your brother drinks water.

5 years ago

57 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

Does anybody know why this "Tu" does not have an accent on the "u" like most other examples I have seen?

5 years ago

rspreng

Tu with accent is the subject pronoun "you," and without an accent it is a possessive adjective that means "your," as it does here, Many Spanish words are actually two different words, depending on the presence or absence of an accent.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ahhhh... that's obvious now that you have pointed it out! Muchos gracias amigo!

5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Actually, it's "muchas gracias", because gracias is feminine. This is a very widespread mistake.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I stand corrected. Muchas gracias Shaun.

5 years ago

Rhettk1

Jajaja

3 years ago

Karen936264

yes like el=the and él= he

2 years ago

zombiemiguel

Thank you!!!

3 years ago

SIMEONPURTLE

Because it is at the beginning of a sentence

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

See rspreng's answer above for an explanation.

4 years ago

gfrek

no go away

2 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

Hm. Then you are not MY brother! My brother only drinks Pepsi, as do I! slams door

2 years ago

bobtheengineer

I used sibling instead of brother. To my knowledge, that should have worked.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because "sibling" is less precise than "brother" and "hermano", because we now the gender here!

4 years ago

Quacklingo

Perhaps they don't want you to remember it as sibling but as a brother but sometimes can be referred to as sibling. I am not totally sure. At least you can be more precise.

2 years ago

ZaidH04

I Tried to write bro instead of brother, it didn't work.

3 years ago

adriana_marie.

Lol duolingo must not know what bro means at all

1 year ago

harsh183

Another sentence I will use in real life.

2 years ago

deanrd7

lol again I hover over hermano and one translation is buddy. I use that in my answer and it is marked wrong. The left does not know what the right is doing.

5 years ago

cubsrule44

the top 1 or 2 are usually the only ones that work, but i would just pick the first to be safe

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

According to this, "buddy" is "amigo." This would explain why you were marked wrong.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/buddy

BTW, "buddy" is no longer listed.

1 year ago

FosterTomer

I put the word "bro" instead of "brother" to see if it would work but it didnt

2 years ago

Quacklingo

That is probably because Duo lingo does not accept slang and informal words.

2 years ago

TheWordPhoenix

Hermano is sibling

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

sí, estoy de acuerdo con tú, pero Duolingo no. :(

2 years ago

Jeferson_Eduardo

Sí, estoy de acuerdo "contigo", pero Duolingo no. :(

9 months ago

JanisWhale1

Couldn't this be "your sibling drinks water?"

2 years ago

themoonchild

I guess not, because thats what I put, but if you were talking about a brother and a sister, you would say "Mis Hermanos" DUOLINGO! Y U DO THIS?

2 years ago

gfrek

no go away

2 years ago

litetaker

Why does "hermano" have "(I) unite" and "(I) match up" as alternate meanings? So hermano can also be used as a verb?

2 years ago

caleb873463

what is the problem with maria and mama

2 years ago

ErickaPrim

Is there a spanish word for older brother/sister ???

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

mi hermano mayor/minor= my older/younger brother
mi hermana mayor/minor = my older/younger sister.

4 years ago

akuma11

menor actually

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

You gave him water when he was thirsty.

3 years ago

JamesBennett7

I'm really annoyed by this, I translated this as "you brother drinks water" usually you would get the mark though the typo.

I think I should get the mark!

2 years ago

Dermernt

I think it's because "you" is actually a word. If you make a typo and it isn't a word, but it's close, then you get both corrected and the mark. Hope this helps. :)

1 year ago

Quacklingo

why don't you report it

2 years ago

boosten

Tu hermano bebe agua

.

2 years ago

halfyou

Like the rest of us on this planet

2 years ago

adriana_marie.

I know right? Who doesn't drink water

1 year ago

halfyou

You think?

2 years ago

TiLoch

What an observation!! Round of applause for that....never even noticed before ...

2 years ago

bumsnstuff

SINNER!!!!!!

2 years ago

Duff_Dude123395

um i dont get this one

2 years ago

LeafCubing

Woahh, really?!

1 year ago

writingwizard

Are you sure??? I had no idea!

1 year ago

1367474567

Rddreytrdrytddtdyt

1 year ago

kiraya04

My brother doesn't drink water! :P

1 year ago

Reyna183780

I dont have a brother

1 year ago

Vincent772108

YEAH! NO GO AWAY!

1 year ago

chloetuesday

I've typed the correct translation 10 times and it keeps saying it's wrong...

1 year ago

BrantleyCa

I learning spanish for me girl .

1 year ago

SelenaC12

The microphone doesnt work on my phone

7 months ago

VictorTheKingCow

I like to eat tchikce and cows please amke a quizlet for me and felipe th efrisrt 5 the filedjdfbhdhdhdhdjfhhjffjhfjhv

2 years ago

isais12347

NO ❤❤❤❤ sherlock.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.