Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu hermano bebe agua."

Translation:Your brother drinks water.

0
5 years ago

51 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

Does anybody know why this "Tu" does not have an accent on the "u" like most other examples I have seen?

13
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Tu with accent is the subject pronoun "you," and without an accent it is a possessive adjective that means "your," as it does here, Many Spanish words are actually two different words, depending on the presence or absence of an accent.

59
Reply45 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Ahhhh... that's obvious now that you have pointed it out! Muchos gracias amigo!

10
Reply5 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

Actually, it's "muchas gracias", because gracias is feminine. This is a very widespread mistake.

31
Reply5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I stand corrected. Muchas gracias Shaun.

17
Reply5 years ago

Rhettk1

Jajaja

1
Reply3 years ago

Karen936264

yes like el=the and él= he

7
Reply2 years ago

zombiemiguel

Thank you!!!

1
Reply3 years ago

Kaitlyn72016

Hm. Then you are not MY brother! My brother only drinks Pepsi, as do I! slams door

7
Reply12 years ago

bobtheengineer

I used sibling instead of brother. To my knowledge, that should have worked.

3
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because "sibling" is less precise than "brother" and "hermano", because we now the gender here!

0
Reply4 years ago

Quacklingo

Perhaps they don't want you to remember it as sibling but as a brother but sometimes can be referred to as sibling. I am not totally sure. At least you can be more precise.

0
Reply1 year ago

ZaidH04

I Tried to write bro instead of brother, it didn't work.

3
Reply2 years ago

adriana_marie.

Lol duolingo must not know what bro means at all

0
Reply1 year ago

deanrd7

lol again I hover over hermano and one translation is buddy. I use that in my answer and it is marked wrong. The left does not know what the right is doing.

2
Reply5 years ago

cubsrule44

the top 1 or 2 are usually the only ones that work, but i would just pick the first to be safe

2
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

According to this, "buddy" is "amigo." This would explain why you were marked wrong.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/buddy

BTW, "buddy" is no longer listed.

2
Reply11 months ago

harsh183

Another sentence I will use in real life.

2
Reply2 years ago

FosterTomer

I put the word "bro" instead of "brother" to see if it would work but it didnt

1
Reply2 years ago

Quacklingo

That is probably because Duo lingo does not accept slang and informal words.

3
Reply1 year ago

TheWordPhoenix

Hermano is sibling

1
Reply2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

sí, estoy de acuerdo con tú, pero Duolingo no. :(

0
Reply1 year ago

Jeferson_Eduardo

Sí, estoy de acuerdo "contigo", pero Duolingo no. :(

0
Reply5 months ago

JanisWhale1

Couldn't this be "your sibling drinks water?"

1
Reply1 year ago

themoonchild

I guess not, because thats what I put, but if you were talking about a brother and a sister, you would say "Mis Hermanos" DUOLINGO! Y U DO THIS?

0
Reply1 year ago

litetaker

Why does "hermano" have "(I) unite" and "(I) match up" as alternate meanings? So hermano can also be used as a verb?

1
Reply1 year ago

caleb873463

what is the problem with maria and mama

1
Reply1 year ago

ErickaPrim

Is there a spanish word for older brother/sister ???

0
Reply4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

mi hermano mayor/minor= my older/younger brother
mi hermana mayor/minor = my older/younger sister.

0
Reply4 years ago

akuma11

menor actually

5
Reply3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

You gave him water when he was thirsty.

0
Reply3 years ago