1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu hermano bebe agua."

"Tu hermano bebe agua."

Translation:Your brother drinks water.

March 8, 2013

51 Comments


ph516503

Does anybody know why this "Tu" does not have an accent on the "u" like most other examples I have seen?


rspreng

Tu with accent is the subject pronoun "you," and without an accent it is a possessive adjective that means "your," as it does here, Many Spanish words are actually two different words, depending on the presence or absence of an accent.


ph516503

Ahhhh... that's obvious now that you have pointed it out! Muchos gracias amigo!


ShaunOfTheLive

Actually, it's "muchas gracias", because gracias is feminine. This is a very widespread mistake.


ph516503

I stand corrected. Muchas gracias Shaun.


Karen936264

yes like el=the and él= he


Kaitlyn72016

Hm. Then you are not MY brother! My brother only drinks Pepsi, as do I! slams door


bobtheengineer

I used sibling instead of brother. To my knowledge, that should have worked.


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe because "sibling" is less precise than "brother" and "hermano", because we now the gender here!


Quacklingo

Perhaps they don't want you to remember it as sibling but as a brother but sometimes can be referred to as sibling. I am not totally sure. At least you can be more precise.


ZaidH04

I Tried to write bro instead of brother, it didn't work.


adriana_marie.

Lol duolingo must not know what bro means at all


harsh183

Another sentence I will use in real life.


deanrd7

lol again I hover over hermano and one translation is buddy. I use that in my answer and it is marked wrong. The left does not know what the right is doing.


cubsrule44

the top 1 or 2 are usually the only ones that work, but i would just pick the first to be safe


SGuthrie0

According to this, "buddy" is "amigo." This would explain why you were marked wrong.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/buddy

BTW, "buddy" is no longer listed.


FosterTomer

I put the word "bro" instead of "brother" to see if it would work but it didnt


Quacklingo

That is probably because Duo lingo does not accept slang and informal words.


_Samzara_

sí, estoy de acuerdo con tú, pero Duolingo no. :(


Jeferson_Eduardo

Sí, estoy de acuerdo "contigo", pero Duolingo no. :(


JanisWhale1

Couldn't this be "your sibling drinks water?"


[deactivated user]

    I guess not, because thats what I put, but if you were talking about a brother and a sister, you would say "Mis Hermanos" DUOLINGO! Y U DO THIS?


litetaker

    Why does "hermano" have "(I) unite" and "(I) match up" as alternate meanings? So hermano can also be used as a verb?


caleb873463

    what is the problem with maria and mama


ErickaPrim

    Is there a spanish word for older brother/sister ???


PERCE_NEIGE

    mi hermano mayor/minor= my older/younger brother
    mi hermana mayor/minor = my older/younger sister.


akuma11

    menor actually


Nyagret

    You gave him water when he was thirsty.


JamesBennett7

    I'm really annoyed by this, I translated this as "you brother drinks water" usually you would get the mark though the typo.

    I think I should get the mark!


Dermernt

    I think it's because "you" is actually a word. If you make a typo and it isn't a word, but it's close, then you get both corrected and the mark. Hope this helps. :)


Quacklingo

    why don't you report it


boosten

    Tu hermano bebe agua

    .


halfyou

    Like the rest of us on this planet


adriana_marie.

    I know right? Who doesn't drink water


TiLoch

    What an observation!! Round of applause for that....never even noticed before ...


Duff_Dude123395

    um i dont get this one


writingwizard

    Are you sure??? I had no idea!


1367474567

    Rddreytrdrytddtdyt


kiraya04

    My brother doesn't drink water! :P


Reyna183780

    I dont have a brother


Hax_

    YEAH! NO GO AWAY!


chloetuesday

    I've typed the correct translation 10 times and it keeps saying it's wrong...


BrantleyCa

    I learning spanish for me girl .


SelenaC12

    The microphone doesnt work on my phone

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.