"трикошки"

Translation:three cats

1 year ago

4 Comments


digas99
digas99

When do we use кошек in the this theme?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

When the number is 5-20, 25-30, 35-40, etc.

1 year ago

digas99
digas99

Oh yes those strange rules (atleast for me). Thank you!

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Here is a more precise rule: any time a number ends with the word other than один, два, три & четыре, you should use plural genitive (i.e. кошек in this example).

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.