"I exit the convenience store."

Translation:コンビニを出ます。

July 29, 2017

6 Comments


SShoelaces

Can anyone explain why its 「を」and not 「に」?

July 29, 2017

ahANpg

When talking about premises or enclosed area, the basic form to remember easily would be

X に if you are entering, going into, embarking X;

X を if you are exiting, leaving, departing X

While there are more advanced considerations and exceptions involved when composing complex sentences, it is always easier to start from the basic form and add the other parts you need in order to minimize mistakes

August 2, 2017

Keith_APP
July 30, 2017

Salfa13

Ni is the target particle so if you were using it would mean you are exiting a place and entering to that, at least that's what i think

October 25, 2017

JQTaraval

Can you use から instead of を ?

August 22, 2018

mrvolans

The rule of thumb I've come up with is that に specifies where you go. Entering a bank obviously means the bank is where you are going. Exiting however, is not. You dont automatically know where one ends up when exiting a building, thus に is not relevant.

December 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.