"かのじょはノートをとるのがはやいです。"

Translation:She takes notes quickly.

7/29/2017, 9:31:13 PM

18 Comments


azureviolin

彼女はノートを取るのが早いです。

8/21/2017, 3:17:46 PM

AndreiMene1

Could "she is quick at taking notes" be a solution?

3/14/2018, 12:14:19 PM

juliet_

She quickly takes notes. Is that so bad as a translation?

7/29/2017, 9:31:13 PM

No--One

It captures the meaning well, but it's not an accurate translation of the grammar. "ノートをとるのが" is the noun here and "はやい" is the adjective. Your translation makes the noun a verb phrase and the adjective an adverb.

10/30/2017, 12:41:53 AM

Keith_APP

It feels like she reacts immediately to something and takes notes, perhaps?

7/30/2017, 2:32:55 AM

Joe264823

Yeah that's what I thought too. Something happens and already a note taken.

2/16/2019, 4:32:14 PM

Tara_han

We're trying to say that her "note-taking" is fast, if I understand correctly.

8/6/2018, 3:06:18 PM

Sarudoshi

Even though we often say "quickly" at the end of the sentence, it is more proper to put it next to the verb it is modifying as you have done. I think Duo should accept your answer. I answered the same and flagged it as an answer that should be accepted.

10/3/2017, 4:04:55 AM

SeraYagami

I wanted to ask the same :(

7/30/2017, 10:19:08 AM

Jacqueline472950

Instead of "she" I typed "girlfriend" ... is that wrong?

1/3/2018, 8:27:40 PM

benhyk

The context is wrong. But it's ambiguous enough that given the right context using girlfriend would be right

10/30/2018, 12:36:10 PM

Picmov

Fast is also a solution instead of quickly.

3/11/2018, 11:09:19 AM

satwita
Plus

Nope.

5/7/2018, 1:30:11 AM

SeanOlejar

If I heard this sentence without any context I would assume the translation as "My girlfriend", not "she"

8/8/2017, 3:35:53 PM

airzae

This sentence is weird with any subject because it makes it sound like she, as opposed to someone else, takes notes quickly. I think with context the 彼女は would be omitted, but it's not my native tongue

8/27/2017, 9:02:54 PM

Yoavtz

I am wondering why we say かのじょは and not かのじょの

12/7/2018, 5:21:38 PM

Dear_Deka_Dally

So I've been looking at this question for a while (it's been sitting at the back of my mind for around a month now), but I'm afraid that I will be unable to answer it in an understandable manner. Regardless, I will try my best here.

I think I have to start with clarifying what the particles we have here do. I will do this by breaking down the sentence thus:

かのじょは ~ speaking of her

ノートをとるのが ~ the action of taking notes is the thing that

はやいです ~ she does quickly

Putting it together: "speaking of her, the action of taking notes is the thing that she does quickly."

Placing the の particle after かのじょ would indicate possession (translating to "her note"). In this case, that's not what we want, because then the sentence would be about her notes and not her. We want it to be かのじょは, because she is the person doing the action. Saying かのじょのノートをとるのがはやいです would roughly mean "her notes are being taken quickly," which would be what you would say if, for example, someone was quickly stealing her notes.

1/7/2019, 9:56:39 PM

RuideSousa2

She is fast taking notes. Is it wrong as a translation?

12/12/2018, 9:35:36 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.