"Ich bin eine neue Studentin."

Translation:I am a new university student.

March 27, 2014

13 Comments


duoderSie

"Ich bin eine neue Studentin." Translation: I am a new student.

And I have just had a sex change!

November 23, 2014

OyesterRixed

Could someone explain why there is an "eine". I was under the impression that we had to leave out the articles when we talk about what we are, ie. "Ich bin Schlüler, Er ist Richter, Sie sind Architektin," or I am highly mistaken.

Is it possible that German requires the article if there is an inflected adjective in front of the noun?

October 13, 2016

pax0jara

I don't understand why doulingo does not accept "schoolgirl" as "Studentin",maybe because all the schoolgirls are students but not all the students are schoolgirls , whatever, i don't understand why.

March 27, 2014

Deubescaad

We are dealing with false friends here.

German "Student(in)" is exclusevly used when referring to university grade and similar. While a schoolgirl is "Schulmädchen" who is literally a "young girl attending school" usually at primary school grade.

edit: Schüler(in) would also be viable when translating 'student' into german.

March 27, 2014

az_p
Mod

    As an interesting story about this, I was at dinner with a German family who have young daughters who are in primary/elementary school. At one point during the discussion we talked about university study and must have mentioned "Student(in)". One of the young girls later asked her mother "Was ist eine Studentin?", i.e. "What is a student?". This sounds bizarre in English, as by our common usage she was already a student! But in German, she'd only learned what she was - eine Schülerin - and had not yet encountered the terminology for university students.

    January 11, 2016

duoderSie

    I would use pupil for schoolboy/schoolgirl. I think it's an AE/BE thing

    November 23, 2014

aquilogy8

    for all the people nouns that add "-in" to the end for female forms .. do the articles also change with the sex? ein Student / eine Studentin?

    August 27, 2015

duoderSie

    Indeed, and any adjective endings. eg. er ist ein guter Lehrer - für einen guten Lehrer -sie ist eine gute Lehrerin - für eine gute Lehrerin.

    August 27, 2015

aquilogy8

    danke and "für" is making those parts accusative?

    August 27, 2015

duoderSie

    Yep "für" is a preposition that makes the following noun accusative..

    August 27, 2015

DavidO548014

    Strange that it is read by a male voice!

    July 20, 2018

Sergio-Vollner

    What total bs "Ich bin eine neue Studentin." = I am a new university student no where does it say university

    March 15, 2017

Bob46196

    Student or Studentin both mean university or college student. Schuler and Schulerin are used for younger students in elementary or high school.

    September 18, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.