1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin eine neue Studentin."

"Ich bin eine neue Studentin."

Translation:I am a new university student.

March 27, 2014

15 Comments


duoderSie

"Ich bin eine neue Studentin." Translation: I am a new student.

And I have just had a sex change!


OyesterRixed

Could someone explain why there is an "eine". I was under the impression that we had to leave out the articles when we talk about what we are, ie. "Ich bin Schlüler, Er ist Richter, Sie sind Architektin," or I am highly mistaken.

Is it possible that German requires the article if there is an inflected adjective in front of the noun?


AndrsSzala5

Not a native, but without 'eine' this would sound weird to me. I think if he just meant to say 'I am a student' (meaning not a teacher or something else) it could be 'Ich bin Student', but since he's saying he is a new one, you have to use indefinite article (as opposed to saying 'the new one' where you should use 'der/die').


[deactivated user]

    Strange that it is read by a male voice!


pax0jara

    I don't understand why doulingo does not accept "schoolgirl" as "Studentin",maybe because all the schoolgirls are students but not all the students are schoolgirls , whatever, i don't understand why.


Deubescaad

    We are dealing with false friends here.

    German "Student(in)" is exclusevly used when referring to university grade and similar. While a schoolgirl is "Schulmädchen" who is literally a "young girl attending school" usually at primary school grade.

    edit: Schüler(in) would also be viable when translating 'student' into german.


az_p
    Mod

      As an interesting story about this, I was at dinner with a German family who have young daughters who are in primary/elementary school. At one point during the discussion we talked about university study and must have mentioned "Student(in)". One of the young girls later asked her mother "Was ist eine Studentin?", i.e. "What is a student?". This sounds bizarre in English, as by our common usage she was already a student! But in German, she'd only learned what she was - eine Schülerin - and had not yet encountered the terminology for university students.


duoderSie

      I would use pupil for schoolboy/schoolgirl. I think it's an AE/BE thing


aquilogy8

      for all the people nouns that add "-in" to the end for female forms .. do the articles also change with the sex? ein Student / eine Studentin?


duoderSie

      Indeed, and any adjective endings. eg. er ist ein guter Lehrer - für einen guten Lehrer -sie ist eine gute Lehrerin - für eine gute Lehrerin.


aquilogy8

      danke and "für" is making those parts accusative?


duoderSie

      Yep "für" is a preposition that makes the following noun accusative..


Sergio-Vollner

      What total bs "Ich bin eine neue Studentin." = I am a new university student no where does it say university


Bob46196

      Student or Studentin both mean university or college student. Schuler and Schulerin are used for younger students in elementary or high school.


Alan432846

      IMO having university is superfluous, a student is a student whether going to university of college

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.