1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like eggs."

"I like eggs."

Translation:卵が好きです。

July 29, 2017

13 Comments


Couch_goguma99

Typical howtobasic.


JasonH565

卵が好きです。


V2Blast

It marked me wrong when I used the kanji. I've reported it (Oct. 22, 2017).


ObitoSigma

Would は also be acceptable? In the default context, I would presume the topic is on the eggs because we're talking about eggs in general rather than specific eggs.


Kenny727039

Nobody answered this? I was thinking the exact same thing. Help.


HoroTanuki

Tamagochi is probably named after たまご


Mawticus

If i recall correctly, it is a portmanteau of たまご and 友だち - literally "egg friend".


CJCatStack

A combination of たまご and ちいさい maybe?


philallthethings

Debbie's favorite line from the girls' room in The Amanda Show lol


Tenshi-in-Japan

I thought the same thing when I saw this.


TheMrAbyss

(͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


thinh748410

Can anyone help me explain why there is が instead of は, thanks in advance,


PedroBlaze

たまごが好き should have been accepted. Reported it 12/10/2017

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.