"I feel ashamed."

Translation:J'ai honte.

July 29, 2017

9 Comments


M.K.206864

Wait, what is wrong with "Je me sens honteux"?

March 3, 2018

paintedfrog

Why is it honteux not honte?

July 29, 2017

Rekty
  • C'est honteux = It is a shame.
  • J'ai honte = I feel ashamed/I feel "a shame".

Honteux is an adjective, honte is a noun, I'd say honte is used with persons and honteux with objects or ideas:

  • Il devrait avoir honte = He should be ashamed (of himself).
  • C'est honteux ce qu'il a fait! = It is revolting/a shame what he has done!
August 4, 2017

KevinRedmo

The hint gave honteux as the only translation

October 28, 2017

Benoit949495

Why can't it be: je me sens honteux?

February 12, 2018

bananabread2000

Why isn't it "J'ai de/du honte"?
Thanks in advance

July 4, 2018

EDK-Learner

As others have noted, why is "je me sens honteux" incorrect? 4Nov2018

November 5, 2018

AlexLaidlaw

Je me sens honteux? Why is this not accepted?

September 11, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Je ressens honte?

December 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.