1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I feel ashamed."

"I feel ashamed."

Translation:J'ai honte.

July 29, 2017

9 Comments


M.K.206864

Wait, what is wrong with "Je me sens honteux"?


paintedfrog

Why is it honteux not honte?


Rekty
  • C'est honteux = It is a shame.
  • J'ai honte = I feel ashamed/I feel "a shame".

Honteux is an adjective, honte is a noun, I'd say honte is used with persons and honteux with objects or ideas:

  • Il devrait avoir honte = He should be ashamed (of himself).
  • C'est honteux ce qu'il a fait! = It is revolting/a shame what he has done!

KevinRedmo

The hint gave honteux as the only translation


Benoit949495

Why can't it be: je me sens honteux?


bananabread2000

Why isn't it "J'ai de/du honte"?
Thanks in advance


EDK-Learner

As others have noted, why is "je me sens honteux" incorrect? 4Nov2018


AlexLaidlaw

Je me sens honteux? Why is this not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.