"He is giving a teacher an apple."

Translation:Er gibt einer Lehrerin einen Apfel.

July 29, 2017

10 Comments


Alirezatbtb

I wrote 'Er gibt einen Apfel einer Lehrerin' and it was incorrect. Does the word order "have to" be like this?

March 24, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much, yes -- if the direct object and the indirect object are both nouns or noun phrases, the indirect object comes first.

March 24, 2018

x0vAdrYo

Why does the teacher have to be female?

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

It doesn't.

Both masculine dative einem Lehrer and feminine dative einer Lehrerin are accepted as translations for free-type exercises.

September 12, 2018

Giorgos863150

Because "gebe+dat". The "einer" is the only fem dat.

January 11, 2019

Vincent_Jordi

I wrote "Einer lehrerin gibt er einen Apfel" and it wasn't accepted. Am I missing something here?

July 29, 2017

MortiBiRD

Your sentence is fine. Uncommon order, but still common enough to hear it every day in germany.

July 30, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

Thanks!

July 30, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

Duolingo wants you to translate in accordance with their word order. That doesn't necessarily mean your sentence is wrong, sometimes it is just different.

July 30, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

Ok thanks!

July 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.