1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is giving a teacher an ap…

"He is giving a teacher an apple."

Translation:Er gibt einer Lehrerin einen Apfel.

July 29, 2017

14 Comments


x0vAdrYo

Why does the teacher have to be female?


mizinamo

It doesn't.

Both masculine dative einem Lehrer and feminine dative einer Lehrerin are accepted as translations for free-type exercises.


Juergen37040

I used Lehrer. It said I was wrong


mizinamo

What was your entire sentence?


Giorgos863150

Because "gebe+dat". The "einer" is the only fem dat.


Alirezatbtb

I wrote 'Er gibt einen Apfel einer Lehrerin' and it was incorrect. Does the word order "have to" be like this?


mizinamo

Pretty much, yes -- if the direct object and the indirect object are both nouns or noun phrases, the indirect object comes first.


Hedup

if the direct object and the indirect object are both nouns or noun phrases

In this case, as I see it, we have a noun + accusative + dative, though. Maybe I don't understand what direct/indirect object is?


mizinamo

In this case, as I see it, we have a noun + accusative + dative, though.

No; Duo's default answer is Er gibt einer Lehrerin einen Apfel.: dative (indirect object) einer Lehrerin first, then accusative (direct object) einen Apfel.


Vincent_Jordi

I wrote "Einer lehrerin gibt er einen Apfel" and it wasn't accepted. Am I missing something here?


MortiBiRD

Your sentence is fine. Uncommon order, but still common enough to hear it every day in germany.


Hannibal-Barkas

Duolingo wants you to translate in accordance with their word order. That doesn't necessarily mean your sentence is wrong, sometimes it is just different.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.