"L'homme comprend les enfants."

Translation:The man understands the children.

6 years ago

43 Comments


erin_mcn

I can never hear plurals in french -.-

5 years ago

JamesOK

In most cases the effect of pluralising nouns is very subtle or non-existent - it's better to listen for the article (i.e. 'les' vs. 'le'/'la') which changes much more distinctly in pronunciation

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"LEZenfants" is quite different from "Lenfant".

1 day ago

ebonhive

Now it says that les enfants can also mean the girls. Is that correct?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "children" and "girls" are not synonyms, neither in English nor in French.

5 years ago

ElsabevanKanada

I had it right :) , but I am curious how would you say 'The man understands children" (in general) ? If you use "des" would it not mean "some children" ?

1 month ago

Jaquanifer

If comprendre is an -re verb then isn't un homme conjugated as comprends?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

3rd group verbs, like "comprendre", like all other groups' verbs, do not take an -s in 3rd person singular, unlike in English.

je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.

4 years ago

ShaTerryca

Why is the verb singular in this translation? I had a similar one right before this and it was expected that the verb was pluralized. Is" comprend" not supposed to be plural when the man understands something in which is written as a plural?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The verb is in 3rd person singular, because "il" is singular and vice-versa. The verb's object (les enfants) has no role in the conjugation.

Please take a look at the conjugation:

je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.

2 years ago

christinaWysocki

Why no s on comprend ?

1 day ago

Sitesurf
Mod

3rd person singular conjugations never add an -s.

The 2nd person singular "tu" always does, except in the imperative.

1 day ago

BubblePK

In a previous translation "L'homme adore la femme", Duolingo translated this as "Man adores woman" ... and told me I was incorrect for putting "The man adores the woman" so for this answer I put "Man understands children" and I'm wrong again!!! Could someone explain why please.

3 years ago

buzzyburrows

That only applies to plurals, ie. Women in general would be "Les femmes" in French which translates simply as "Women" and men in general would be "Les hommes" which tramslates as "Men". In this case you are talking about a specific man so L'homme = the man. "Les enfants" could mean either children in general or a specific group of children, so "children" and "the children" seem to both be accepted.

7 months ago

abkm10

Why is "the man understand the children" wrong

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

You must correctly conjugate "understand" in English.

  • I understand
  • You understand
  • He/She understands

"The man" is 3rd person, singular, and thus requires "the man understands" (not "understand").

4 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It's a matter of conjugation: in 3rd person singular, the verb needs an -s: he/she/it/one understands

2 years ago

Pam520742

So when its just me, on my lonesome it is comprendS but when it is teferring to multiplr subjects the S is dropped to leave comprend Je non comprends pas!!! Bet that is written wrong but I know what I mran and hope you do too

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please learn the conjugation of the verb "comprendre" in indicative present:

  • je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.

The 3rd person singular never gets an ending -s in any verb, mood or tense in French.

6 months ago

n6zs
Mod

The subject of the sentence is "l'homme". It is 3rd person, singular. The 3rd person singular form of "comprendre" is "comprend" (not "comprends"). Here's a site that may help you: https://www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-french-verbs-1371059

4 months ago

Sannn15

why cant i write kids instead of children. theyre basically the same thing

3 weeks ago

Qiset1

so it says type what I hear. How different is "enfant" from "enfants"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to focus your hearing on determiners:

the plural is "les enfants" [lez]

the singular is "l'enfant"

1 year ago

CanAkal

Duolingo accepts 'kids' for 'children' when using ipad. When using browser on my laptop it does not! Consistency please! )))

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Not all changes are registered on all platforms at the same time.

For your information, we no longer accept "kid" for "enfant" or vice-versa, because "kid" is colloquial and the colloquial French word is "un gamin/une gamine".

9 months ago

ebbrown

I put kids and it didn't register. Aren't children and kids synonyms?

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Kids" and "children" can mean the same thing, but they are not from the same register of speech:

  • kids = des gamins/gamines - colloquial English/French
  • children = des enfants - standard English/French
8 months ago

sushovande

Why is it not comprends? The object is plural!

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

the ending -s is the mark of plural for nouns, pronouns, adjectives... but not verbs which are conjugated, ie with a different ending depending on the subject:

je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.

5 years ago

sushovande

Merci! Je comprends!

5 years ago

effyleven

Why not "comprend-S les enfants"? The "s" is there in English "understands," and French is notable for pluralising everything with gay abandon.. ??

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

How could you reach level 25 without noticing that in French verbs' conjugations, the 3rd person singular never gets and -S?

10 months ago

effyleven

Yes! It's amazing isn't it. But then, it's you that is the principle authority around here. However, you have neglected to explain WHY.. which, with respect, was my question... s'il vous plait.

10 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

1) Verbs are conjugated according to the grammatical person.

"comprend" is the verb "comprendre" in 3rd person singular, indicative present:

  • je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.

2) Adjectives and sometimes past participles agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. The usual mark of the feminine is an ending -e (unless the masculine form already has one); the usual mark of the plural is -s (with a few exceptions).

By the way, please scroll up: Jaquanifer asked the same question and I already answered one year ago.

10 months ago

A2C24

Is it an error, or something I'm not understanding. I lost a heart on this question because it says "L'homme comprend les enfants." can also mean The man understands the boys.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"the boys" is "les garçons", not "les enfants".

6 years ago

LetoileNoire

I put "listen" and got it wrong. I guess i need a lession over hear and listen in english also is comprehend acceptable?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

comprehend/understand = comprendre

listen to = Ă©couter (active)

hear = entendre (passive)

watch/look at = regarder (active)

see = voir (passive)

3 years ago

KarenEMcHu

why the singular for the man's comprend but not with je?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"comprendre" is a 3rd group verb.

The conjugation for "je" in any regular, 3rd group verb, has an -s ending.

The conjugation for 3rd person singular nouns or pronouns (il/elle) never has an ending -s, whatever the verb, mood, or tense.

2 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.