1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme comprend les enfants…

"L'homme comprend les enfants."

Translation:The man understands the children.

March 8, 2013

14 Comments


erin_mcn

I can never hear plurals in french -.-


JamesOK

In most cases the effect of pluralising nouns is very subtle or non-existent - it's better to listen for the article (i.e. 'les' vs. 'le'/'la') which changes much more distinctly in pronunciation


Sitesurf

"LEZenfants" is quite different from "Lenfant".


ebonhive

Now it says that les enfants can also mean the girls. Is that correct?


Sitesurf

No, "children" and "girls" are not synonyms, neither in English nor in French.


ElsabevanKanada

I had it right :) , but I am curious how would you say 'The man understands children" (in general) ? If you use "des" would it not mean "some children" ?


Jaquanifer

If comprendre is an -re verb then isn't un homme conjugated as comprends?


Sitesurf

3rd group verbs, like "comprendre", like all other groups' verbs, do not take an -s in 3rd person singular, unlike in English.

je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.


ShaTerryca

Why is the verb singular in this translation? I had a similar one right before this and it was expected that the verb was pluralized. Is" comprend" not supposed to be plural when the man understands something in which is written as a plural?


Sitesurf

The verb is in 3rd person singular, because "il" is singular and vice-versa. The verb's object (les enfants) has no role in the conjugation.

Please take a look at the conjugation:

je comprends, tu comprends, il/elle/on comprend, nous comprenons, vous comprenez, ils/elles comprennent.


ChrissyWysocki

Why no s on comprend ?


Sitesurf

3rd person singular conjugations never add an -s.

The 2nd person singular "tu" always does, except in the imperative.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.