"Ñuha kepa vokti majaqsa."

Translation:My father admires the priest.

July 30, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens6

Is there a difference in High Valyrian between Priest and Priestess?

August 10, 2017

Aheradin

As far as I know, High Valyrian has no gender difference, an azantys is for man and woman, voktys too, and the same for the other words

September 2, 2017

BrunoSenra

A few exceptions such as "dārio" vs. "dāria" ("king"/"queen"), some of the words we already saw (muña/kepa, riña/taoba, ābra/vala), etc., although often they can be taken to mean both genders ("riña" can be "child", "ābrar"/"valar" can mean "humankind", etc.) and usually the feminine term has a stronger use/influence.than the masculine one. Interesting relationship with genders, no? HV FTW!

June 17, 2018

scarlett68250

it said priests in the translation.

July 30, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.