"Elle sait parler français."

Translation:She knows how to speak French.

March 8, 2013

27 Comments


alphabeta

"She knows to speak French" is wrong; how would I say "she knows to speak French (around him because...)"?

May 6, 2013

wildengel

"She knows how to speak French" was accepted. "Elle sait parler francais autour de lui parce que...is the translation, I believe.

May 14, 2014

pattymac60

In English you would say "She knows that she should speak French around him because . . . " I'll leave it to a native speaker to give you the French translation.

October 31, 2013

flint72

I'm not actually a native speaker (someone please correct me if I'm wrong), but that would be

"elle sait qu'elle doive parle en francais autour de lui".

This is a difficult sentence since it requires the present subjunctive of devoir (an irregular verb), a mood which is not often used in English. There will be lessons on this at the end of the French tree.

December 31, 2015

MillieMaeH

I came here to ask that too- the word 'comment' (how) wasn't there so I wrote it literally and it makes sense in context! PLease help explain why!

June 2, 2015

smnach

Why is this not "she knows to speak French"?

October 30, 2013

tomboysquirrel

...thanks to you, Duo!

December 15, 2015

justinnichol

Why "sait" instead of "peux"?

June 18, 2013

Arpechal

In French, you should use "pouvoir" when you are allowed or have the physical capacity "Elle peut parler français" woud be understood as "she was authorized to". If it's something you've learnt, you should use "savoir" : "elle sait parler français, elle sait nager" etc

March 18, 2014

pattymac60

My question is why in the French sentence there is no article" Elle sait parler le francais" ?

October 31, 2013

Arpechal

Both sentences are valid. You don't have to use an article with "parler " + language.

March 18, 2014

Buddhafly13

???

She can speak french would be: Elle peut parler francais...

She knows to speak french does make sense... someone telling someone else that she knows to speak french in whatever environment they are in...

Where does the "how" show up in this sentence?

I wrote: she knows to speak french, which translates literally and makes sense to me, but it was marked incorrect....

December 21, 2013

flint72

You need to translate this somewhat idiomatically. So as you say, "she knows to speak ..." is bad English, rather we have to include "how" to get "she knows how to speak ...".

I suppose you could think of "savoir = to know/ to know how (to do smth)" depending on context.

December 31, 2015

Buddhafly13

This makes sense to me... thank you...

I'm wondering... if "she" was in France at someone's house who did not speak English and say, her husbands mother asked him, "Does she know to speak French here?" and he answered, "Yes, she knows to speak French."... would that be written differently?

January 4, 2016

ByersJ.

This sounded like "Elle SE parler francais"

March 22, 2014

Thalass

It did with me, too.

March 26, 2014

Preste

This: "She knows how to speak French" was accepted by Duolingo as correct.

November 24, 2013

outhwest

For the dictation audio, would this be homophonous with "Elle s'est parlé francais" as in "she talked to herself"?

December 13, 2013

p2g2g

please explain me why this sentence belongs to a toturial about "future"

May 6, 2014

Sean138766

Mais pourqois est-ce que cette phrase n'est pas, <<Elle sait comment parler Francais?..

August 25, 2015

flint72

Because it simply isn't. This is the way the sentence "she knows how to speak French" is written in French.

You version, <<Elle sait comment parler Francais>> seems wrong to me, it feels unnatural, but not being a native speaker, I cannot say for certain that it would not be acceptable.

December 31, 2015

Mihaela9542

The difference between english and french is that english is a syntetic language, so, except a special and more complicate context the sentence should be also accepted as "she knows/speaks english". The accepted mot a mot translation is not real english

September 5, 2018

JANANEKHAD

It is the same

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.