1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not lend money to …

"Please do not lend money to other people."

Translation:ほかの人にお金を貸さないでください。

July 30, 2017

11 Comments


pangodillO

I said: お金をほかの人にかさないでください It wanted:ほかの人にお金をかさないでください Same clauses in a different order, as I believed was acceptable in Japanese. Should I flag it with "my answer should be accepted" or am I missing something here?


sora_Japan

I think both you showed are correct.


RCLNerd

他の人にお金を貸さないでください。


tdppollard

What is the difference between かさない and かすない please?


Jessiechan428955

Can someone explain this please?


sora_Japan

What do you want ? The structure? or nuance? about verb?

他の人に お金を 貸さないでください。 他の人other people お金money 貸すlend

i hope your help : )


AmandaAkyol

Would you pronounce this as "hoka no hito" or "hoka no jin" ??


Tuerkenheimer

The speaker says "hito"


Aelfwine81

I had exactly the same answer as Duo, but was marked wrong. Anyone else have this problem?


AlexandreVostok

what isn't it kasunaide? why kasanaide? I don't remember a rule about this. I thought you just add the naide after the plain form, which is kasu. Please help

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.