"A torch"

Translation:μία δάδα

July 30, 2017

22 Comments


JohnMosesD

I'm not sure when to use η, ο, μία, etc as "the". I guess I just haven't gotten there yet


WillDuckworth

η,ο for the and ενα, μια for a. That is just for starters.


AarghTamer

What about ενα δάδα?


greekdude_

Needs the female of ένα which is μία as δάδα is female


TheMetropolia

Is ενας the masculine of ένα while ένα is neutral?


ConTricola

How do I type in Greek with an English keyboard?


jaye16

Read the comments on this page. Just a little above yours is a good link.


Nick164260

Does this mean "torch" as in British usage for what Americans would call "flashlight" or does it refer to an open flame at the end of a stick? Thank you!


HaggenKennedy

"δάδα" is literally a torch (not a flashlight). It's the flame at the end of a stick, a firebrand -- what Indiana Jones would use in the catacombs of some lost Aztec temple, or what Rambo used in "First Blood" to navigate through the mining tunnels inside the mountain.

A flashlight is called "(ο) φακός".


TSCannington

Σας ευχαριστώ! This confused me as well :)


AnoucheYot

Is ένα only the greek for number 1? I mean if ένας is masculine and μία feminine, can ένα be used with a noun like ένα κορίτζι (neutral) or is it just a number ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Is ένα only the greek for number 1?

No, the numeral has all three forms ένας, μία, ένα, just like the indefinite article.
The neuter form of the numeral is used when talking numbers only (e.g. one plus three = ένα και τρία), otherwise the grammatical gender has to match the word it refers to. So, if it's a neuter one, like κορίτσι, then yes, it's 'ένα κορίτσι'. For feminine and masculine words though, even when you mean to use the numeral and not the indefinite article, you have to gender match the words: μία γυναίκα, ένας άνδρας.


AnoucheYot

Καταλαβένω. Ευγράριστω ☺


Razvan38505

How do you know torch is female? Is there anything in the word itself that gives it away? For example in romanian all female names end with the vowel 'a'. Unless the name is not of romanian origin.


G.Georgopoulos

Most feminine nouns end in "-η" or "-α" in the nominative case.


HannahJame256043

I am unable to switch my keyboard over


jaye16

Read the comment above yours there are helpful links.


BarbaraWar648953

I don't have a Greek keyboard.


jaye16

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR YOUR KEYBOARD

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430663


BRYANDENSE

why is ο φακος not acceptable?


jaye16

you needed "Ένας φακός" because the English says "a torch".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.