"A torch"

Translation:μία δάδα

July 30, 2017

19 Comments


JohnMosesD

I'm not sure when to use η, ο, μία, etc as "the". I guess I just haven't gotten there yet

May 10, 2018

WillDuckworth

η,ο for the and ενα, μια for a. That is just for starters.

June 11, 2018

AarghTamer

What about ενα δάδα?

January 17, 2018

greekdude_

Needs the female of ένα which is μία as δάδα is female

June 6, 2018

Nick164260

Does this mean "torch" as in British usage for what Americans would call "flashlight" or does it refer to an open flame at the end of a stick? Thank you!

January 17, 2019

HaggenKennedy

"δάδα" is literally a torch (not a flashlight). It's the flame at the end of a stick, a firebrand -- what Indiana Jones would use in the catacombs of some lost Aztec temple, or what Rambo used in "First Blood" to navigate through the mining tunnels inside the mountain.

A flashlight is called "(ο) φακός".

January 25, 2019

TSCannington

Σας ευχαριστώ! This confused me as well :)

July 16, 2019

AnoucheYot

Is ένα only the greek for number 1? I mean if ένας is masculine and μία feminine, can ένα be used with a noun like ένα κορίτζι (neutral) or is it just a number ?

July 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Is ένα only the greek for number 1?

    No, the numeral has all three forms ένας, μία, ένα, just like the indefinite article.
    The neuter form of the numeral is used when talking numbers only (e.g. one plus three = ένα και τρία), otherwise the grammatical gender has to match the word it refers to. So, if it's a neuter one, like κορίτσι, then yes, it's 'ένα κορίτσι'. For feminine and masculine words though, even when you mean to use the numeral and not the indefinite article, you have to gender match the words: μία γυναίκα, ένας άνδρας.

    July 8, 2018

AnoucheYot

    Καταλαβένω. Ευγράριστω ☺

    July 8, 2018

asouy

    Ένα δαδί;

    February 15, 2019

jaxxsonpad

    I always for get the greek soelling for torch any tips

    May 21, 2019

adriana482900

    it might have helped me if i had a greek keyboard installed before i typed this.

    July 13, 2019

Tony36311

    HOW CAN WE KNOW TO USE ONE OR ANOTHER? I WROTE δαδα AND IT SHOWS ME WRONG

    April 30, 2018

bwViv

    Have not go a greek key pad

    December 10, 2017

MohsinParv

    you can download it from playstore

    March 27, 2018

WillDuckworth

    You can usually select it from settings and input methods.

    June 11, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.