"Dov'è la pasticceria?"

Translation:Where is the pastry shop?

March 8, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marziotta

I think that "Bakery" should be translated as "fornaio".

Otherwise, "pasticceria" as "cake shop" or "patisserie" (I am sure you use the French word) or "pastries (or pastry?) shop"


Elena18

In the U.S. we don't really have a word "cake shop". Do they bake the cakes at what you are calling a "cake shop"? If so, we would call it a "bakery". In your mind, what is the difference between a "cake shop" and a "bakery"? Grazie, Marziotta.


temporalthings

In England a bakery has more to do with bread, a patisserie/cake shop more to do with cakes.


thenino85

I'd say that "bakery" is the generic catch-all word for these types of establishments in the US, and then we have "pastries" or "pastry shops" which specialize in cakes/cookies/etc.


DarienGS

Fair enough, but why not accept both?


PolarBear667564

Or, my favourite, (Cornish) pasty shops LOL.


ma7al7

When I learned my first 2nd language, our professor told us "in order to study a new language, you have to learn about the culture, customs and traditions." This is because there are things that doesn't exist, use or do in the places where the new language is spoken. For example, in Mexico there are pastelerias (pasticceria in Italian.) This stores are little factories where cakes are made and sold -there were NO cake factories at the time i was living there.- In addition, I haven't been in Mexico for 20 years, but at that time you COULDN'T find or buy cookies, pastries or anything alse besides cakes, ingridients to make cakes, cake utensils, and cake decorations. So, it doesn't matter how a cake store is called in US or what it's sold in there, you are not learning your primary language. if you want to speak a new language, you have to learn about the culture, customs and traditions of the places where the language is spoken. Sometimes for you to understand, not common vocabulary is used. Like in DL example, "cake shop" is used for you to understand that NO cookies, NO pastries, or ANYTHING else is sold in this places. Indeed, When I learned English, BAKERY word was used to translate PASTELERIA, and I didn't argue that pastries, cookies or anything else was sold in a pasteleria as opposed to BAKERY because I had to understand that pasteleria is a bakery for you even though no cookies, pastries or anything is sold in those stores.


ma7al7

My point in the prior comment was that it is important to learn about culture, customs and traditions, and not to expect everything is done or said as my place of birth to study a new language because I am not sure about what pasticceria is and what is sold there. I am a beginner in Italian language, but instead of arguing about the definition, I will reasearch to learn if pasticceria is similar to the place I live now (US) or the place where I was born or maybe is totally different than those places, and i will try to use the vocabulary the same is used in Italy becuase I am learning ITALIAN not English nor Spanish.


Elon_the_Hittite

Strictly speaking, a first 2nd language is a tautology: your mother tongue is your first, your 1st foreign language your 2nd, the one after that your 3rd, and so on.


malcolmissimo

Much of this discussion is off the mark. From a recent visit to Italy, and dictionaries, consider this:

An Italian pasticceria is virtually identical to a French 'patisserie', which specialises in pastries of all kinds. Some are cakes, some are pies, and some are savoury rather than sweet. Because this distinction matters (and because we love the products!) the word patisserie has been an integral part of the English language for decades in Britain. See any recent dictionary. As a result 'cake shop' is seldom used now.

Where I was, an Italian bread seller was 'un panificio', while a baker was 'un forno', though this may simply be a regional variation.

An English bread seller is a baker's shop. The 'shop' is very commonly omitted in speech but not in writing. E.g. "I'll meet you outside the baker's". Most outlets sell both pastries and bread. The name they use defines what they see as their main business. A bread baker is a bakery.


DarienGS

"Patisserie" should certainly be accepted (but it's not).


joanbr

In the UK, "patisserie" is understood but is not commonly used apart from in places where they sell fancy French cakes.. There are few shops (and I do mean "few" not "a few") that only sell cakes. If we want bread or cakes and don't want to go to the supermarket, we go to the "baker's". In the same way, if we want meat we go the butcher's.


mark6w

That baker's and butcher's are possessive, and infer a missing word (e.g., shop). Spoken english is full of ambiguities like this.


MadelynWri

"Patisserie" was accepted just now (11/3/15).


blackofe

i don't get it. 'bakery' is not correct??


Yomalyn

"Where is the bakery?" is accepted now.


AwenBrockbank

What is wrong with baker's? Bakery is very rarely used in the UK


coloraday

I think "confectioner's (shop)" could be the nearest equivalent.


james.crooks

Store and shop are the same ...


victoria71

it lists cake shop in the vocab list - so annoying!


birkos

i agree and this has happened to me lots of times. Despite my comments i have not yet received a reply from duolingo which makes it even more annoying


jaye16

"Cake shop" is no longer included in the drop down hints.


Davidh214378

Being from the States, the only word that applies is bakery. This is about as close as ice cream and gelatto, which have some general similarities but are not the same thing. For me, DL gives me much more heartburn on English than Italian.


barbararos371062

patisserie è francese


Barbiequed

where is the cake shop is not correct?


marziotta

I would say it is even better. "bakery" = "fornaio"


Lloydo3000

Bakery is panificio, no?


silkwarrior

yes - in my experience. I know a wonderful one in Italy. Opens at 3.


karen.cosm

I still can't get straight when to use dove and when dov'e Can someone clarify?


AwenBrockbank

Dove means where. Dov'è is actually dove è ie where is. When you have two vowels next to each other like this then you lose the first vowel and use an apostrophe to replace it so dov'è meaning where is.


jtissing

Disregarding all comments about where the products are actually baked, "patisserie" and "pastry shop" are not normal words in UK English. We all understand what patisserie is but would say cake shop or bakery/baker's.


ci4ic4

The point is, only here "bakery" is not accepted. In other similar questions where "pasticceria" is to be translated, Duolingo happily accepts "bakery". It is the inconsistency which is sometimes maddening. As others have said, "patisserie" in UK has quite narrow meaning, being of course a French word and all, "pastry shop" or "cake shop" do not sound nice, the proper word covering all this is "bakery", even if some may associate it mainly with bread.


kathy267543

sigh. There's no such thing as a pastry shop. Pastry is that stuff that you use to make a pie. There are no shops that sell it. If you want a cake, you go to a CAKE shop.


kdb119

@kathy267543: strictly speaking you are correct. Except that in the UK supermarkets and grocers do sell pastry in blocks or sheets for home baking. However, this question is not actually referring to pastry, as in dough, but pastries as in, what we call here, Danish Pastries, for historic reasons. The French more correctly refer to these as Viennoiserie, from their place of origin. The reason we call them Danish Pastries is a Danish king employed an Austrian chef to make pastries for him.


doritogordo

In another sentence, bakery was accepted as a translation for pasticceria. Why the inconsistency?


Barbiequed

Thanks for clarifying Marziotta


David_AAA

In the UK bread & cakes are bought in a baker's (shop is understood)


Hrafnunga

Confectionery.


BronzetheSling

Why is it sometimes dov'e and sometimes just dove?


Queen_Aku

I entered 'cakeshop' (all as one word) and Duolingo accepted. I always understood 'panetteria' as the italian word for 'bakery'.


Sophie_Scarlette

I'm from the uk and patisserie may be the most accurate word but you'd be hard pushed to find anyone that would find anyone use that word. Bakery might imply just bread but I'd describe a shop that sells pastries, buns etc as a bakery.


AnonAmos2

In Australia we call it a cake shop or bakery! Patisserie is a French word and French words are very rare in the Oz language!!


TanyaBella76

why does DL accept 'pasticceria' on some instances, and others it doesn't (scratching my head)?


GhitaJo

Just before 'book shop' was wrong. Should be 'store'. Now ' pastry store' is wrong. Should be shop'. Confused? Yes.


punkdoabc

Oh, show me the way to the next pastry shop! Oh, don't ask why!


GrandOma

We would say bakery or pattiserie in England


FrederickN969597

In English English it would be bakery . We seldom use a specific like pastry-shop.


clairelanc3

I don't understand the typo: is there a difference between "dov è la pasticceria" and "dov è la pasticceria"? I don't see...


joycef124

the selection gave 'confectioners' as translation, but this is marked as incorrect - if it is please do not give it as a translation


CharbelYou12

Bakery store was not accepted why. Isnt a store the same as a shop?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.