Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mănâncă ce vrei."

Translation:Eat what you want.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Yuri.co
Yuri.co

Is "Eat what you wish for" natural in English? I have never heard it. Wouldn't "Eat whatever you wish/want" sound more natural?

1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Why doesnt the ending of eat have a 2nd person ending?

9 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

"Mănâncă" is the 2nd person singular imperative mood of the verb "a mânca" = "to eat." However, I believe that you can also say "Mănânci ce vrei."

I'm not too sure about the difference in nuance. The first one sounds more like a command or invitation, the second one more like "Eat whatever you want."

2 months ago