1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are reading this book."

"They are reading this book."

Translation:Ils lisent ce livre.

July 30, 2017

14 Comments


nonimcgee

why can't I use cet


dorianbtdp

cet before a vowel, ce before a consonant ;)


Ashi696969

Thankyou so much!!! I was confused about this too.

When is cette used??


Sitesurf

"Cette" is used before a feminine and singular noun: cette lettre, cette pomme...


chris05soto

What do the flags mean?


JeffreyD.

the language the person has been studying and the number is the level they are currently on. As you have the French flag and are currently on "8"!


nick1239333

Why isn't "Ils lisent ce livre-*ci" an answer? (asterisk added for emphasis)


Sitesurf

-ci and -là are emphatic or used in full comparisons; otherwise, "ce livre" is enough.


CSJPrerith

What is the difference between ce, cet, ces, cette?


Sitesurf

All of them are determiners, precisely demonstrative adjectives agreeing with the noun they precede:

  • ce chien = masculine singular, in front of a consonant sound
  • cet homme = masculine singular, in front of a vowel sound
  • cette femme = feminine singular
  • ces chiens/hommes/femmes = plural

CSJPrerith

Why can't i use Ce in place of Ils? Please explain


Sitesurf

Because you are not describing what "they" are, but what "they" are doing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.