"They are reading this book."

Translation:Ils lisent ce livre.

7/30/2017, 11:51:50 AM

14 Comments


nonimcgee

why can't I use cet

7/30/2017, 11:51:50 AM

dorianbtdp
Plus

cet before a vowel, ce before a consonant ;)

7/30/2017, 2:10:56 PM

Ranjana898066

Thankyou so much!!! I was confused about this too.

When is cette used??

2/2/2018, 1:45:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Cette" is used before a feminine and singular noun: cette lettre, cette pomme...

2/2/2018, 12:07:48 PM

BlLa00Q4

Thanks!

8/1/2017, 7:58:08 PM

chris05soto

What do the flags mean?

3/12/2018, 2:58:45 PM

JeffreyD.

the language the person has been studying and the number is the level they are currently on. As you have the French flag and are currently on "8"!

3/22/2018, 6:44:55 PM

nick1239333

Why isn't "Ils lisent ce livre-*ci" an answer? (asterisk added for emphasis)

8/22/2017, 5:48:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

-ci and -là are emphatic or used in full comparisons; otherwise, "ce livre" is enough.

8/28/2017, 12:26:52 PM

CSJPrerith

What is the difference between ce, cet, ces, cette?

2/25/2018, 7:16:23 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

All of them are determiners, precisely demonstrative adjectives agreeing with the noun they precede:

  • ce chien = masculine singular, in front of a consonant sound
  • cet homme = masculine singular, in front of a vowel sound
  • cette femme = feminine singular
  • ces chiens/hommes/femmes = plural
3/15/2018, 2:27:18 PM

CSJPrerith

Why can't i use Ce in place of Ils? Please explain

2/25/2018, 7:21:55 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because you are not describing what "they" are, but what "they" are doing.

3/15/2018, 2:27:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.