1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El dueño"

"El dueño"

Translation:The owner

March 8, 2013

30 Comments


GregIhnen

Here in Venezuela that word means the owner and it can pertain to the owner of a car the owner of a phone etc it can certainly mean landlord but it's like saying tuna when you mean fish. A tuna is a fish, but there are many other fishes. One can be the dueño of something without being a landlord.


EugeneTiffany

I always like seeing strong and direct comments posted by people who know what they are talking about.

Gracias, Greg.


blackjackduo

"The owner" is OK though, so don't worry.


La_Linda_Linda

Would a woman landlord be, 'la dueña'?


Marie_Heitz

Can someone answer this please?


Chester88580

the answer is "yes"


attis765

Not a lot of sentence contained this word in this occupation-section unfortunately.. :(


jamesw0906

For me dueño means owner.


lynnecover

The landlord is not necessarily the owner, at least not in the US. I lost a heart because of this!


JonnyKlase

Two things first I'm pretty sure you have to own the land to rent it out to people and two when duo lingo is teaching you a word I would suggest going with what is first on the list unless it does not make sense.


JGarrick62

As a tenant, you could be dealing primarily with an agent, manager, or building supervisor who is not the owner. Although legally those people might not be the landlord, most English speakers would understand the meaning.


TerraZe

The legal definition aside (since not all of us are becoming lawyers), "landlord" (in American English anyway) can be the person who rents out the property and not necessarily the owner. When renting a house in Austin, we refered to the person we gave money to who was someone in the retail firm hired by the owner as the landlord even though we knew the owner. I don't think we ever refered to the owner as the landlord (just as the owner) while we were there although it probably wouldn't have sounded weird.


The.Other.Caleb

Whereas, as a Tennant, you could be dealing primarily with Billie Piper, Freema Agyeman, and Catherine Tate (at least for a while). ;)


LOCASTONE

I mistake it for sueno (dream)


wendy228429

Thanks. ..I dream to be the owner! Sueno/dueno Yo SUENO (to be) el dueno


Adam661412

Isn't landlord "casero"? "Dueño" is more of an owner so indirectly it could apply to a home but not sure..


theFIZZYnator

I learned this word in Mirai Nikki. "Yukiteru Amano es el primer dueño del diario del futuro." "¿Quién será el tercer dueño?" "Necesitamos eliminar todos los dueños de diario."


sparkleface0099

i think it would be la duena


federico711

How to erase a word once selected?


ChristineT527423

touch/click it again


Yinyangrunner

It only means boss if Duena and not Dueno?


MegB31

I wish there were other options. I hate getting it wrong just because i cant hear the word.


MayaDas698

What does propritor mean?


DuwayneDou

Because the word is "la dueno" which is feminine what is was masculine,how would it be outlined?


PaulVeitch

I type in El dueño and it rejects this


GreayArea

Who uses the word proprietor?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.