"Eldueño"

Translation:The landlord

5 years ago

30 Comments


GregIhnen

Here in Venezuela that word means the owner and it can pertain to the owner of a car the owner of a phone etc it can certainly mean landlord but it's like saying tuna when you mean fish. A tuna is a fish, but there are many other fishes. One can be the dueño of something without being a landlord.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I always like seeing strong and direct comments posted by people who know what they are talking about.

Gracias, Greg.

3 years ago

blackjackduo

"The owner" is OK though, so don't worry.

3 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

Would a woman landlord be, 'la dueña'?

3 years ago

Marie_Heitz

Can someone answer this please?

3 years ago

Chester88580

the answer is "yes"

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

Not a lot of sentence contained this word in this occupation-section unfortunately.. :(

5 years ago

jamesw0906

For me dueño means owner.

3 years ago

FaerieLassie

Yep

3 years ago

lynnecover

The landlord is not necessarily the owner, at least not in the US. I lost a heart because of this!

5 years ago

JonnyKlase

Two things first I'm pretty sure you have to own the land to rent it out to people and two when duo lingo is teaching you a word I would suggest going with what is first on the list unless it does not make sense.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

As a tenant, you could be dealing primarily with an agent, manager, or building supervisor who is not the owner. Although legally those people might not be the landlord, most English speakers would understand the meaning.

4 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

The legal definition aside (since not all of us are becoming lawyers), "landlord" (in American English anyway) can be the person who rents out the property and not necessarily the owner. When renting a house in Austin, we refered to the person we gave money to who was someone in the retail firm hired by the owner as the landlord even though we knew the owner. I don't think we ever refered to the owner as the landlord (just as the owner) while we were there although it probably wouldn't have sounded weird.

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Whereas, as a Tennant, you could be dealing primarily with Billie Piper, Freema Agyeman, and Catherine Tate (at least for a while). ;)

1 year ago

LOCASTONE
LOCASTONE

I mistake it for sueno (dream)

3 years ago

wendy228429

Thanks. ..I dream to be the owner! Sueno/dueno Yo SUENO (to be) el dueno

2 years ago

Adam661412

Isn't landlord "casero"? "Dueño" is more of an owner so indirectly it could apply to a home but not sure..

2 years ago

mayrasanch516186

Kfklndkhzldp

2 years ago

theFIZZYnator

I learned this word in Mirai Nikki. "Yukiteru Amano es el primer dueño del diario del futuro." "¿Quién será el tercer dueño?" "Necesitamos eliminar todos los dueños de diario."

3 years ago

sparkleface0099

i think it would be la duena

3 years ago

FaerieLassie

Lord of the Rings

3 years ago

federico711

How to erase a word once selected?

3 years ago

ChristineT527423
ChristineT527423

touch/click it again

3 years ago

Yinyangrunner

It only means boss if Duena and not Dueno?

3 years ago

MegB31
MegB31

I wish there were other options. I hate getting it wrong just because i cant hear the word.

2 years ago

MayaDas698

What does propritor mean?

2 years ago

DuwayneDou

Because the word is "la dueno" which is feminine what is was masculine,how would it be outlined?

2 years ago

PaulVeitch

I type in El dueño and it rejects this

2 years ago

GreayArea

Who uses the word proprietor?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.