"El dueño"

Translation:The owner

March 8, 2013

30 Comments


GregIhnen

Here in Venezuela that word means the owner and it can pertain to the owner of a car the owner of a phone etc it can certainly mean landlord but it's like saying tuna when you mean fish. A tuna is a fish, but there are many other fishes. One can be the dueño of something without being a landlord.

March 8, 2015

EugeneTiffany

I always like seeing strong and direct comments posted by people who know what they are talking about.

Gracias, Greg.

April 20, 2015

blackjackduo

"The owner" is OK though, so don't worry.

October 6, 2015

La_Linda_Linda

Would a woman landlord be, 'la dueña'?

March 7, 2015

Marie_Heitz

Can someone answer this please?

June 18, 2015

Chester88580

the answer is "yes"

June 20, 2015

attis765

Not a lot of sentence contained this word in this occupation-section unfortunately.. :(

March 8, 2013

jamesw0906

For me dueño means owner.

February 14, 2015

GracieDancerWCS

Yep

May 4, 2015

lynnecover

The landlord is not necessarily the owner, at least not in the US. I lost a heart because of this!

June 6, 2013

JonnyKlase

Two things first I'm pretty sure you have to own the land to rent it out to people and two when duo lingo is teaching you a word I would suggest going with what is first on the list unless it does not make sense.

January 8, 2014

JGarrick62

As a tenant, you could be dealing primarily with an agent, manager, or building supervisor who is not the owner. Although legally those people might not be the landlord, most English speakers would understand the meaning.

March 2, 2014

TerraZe

The legal definition aside (since not all of us are becoming lawyers), "landlord" (in American English anyway) can be the person who rents out the property and not necessarily the owner. When renting a house in Austin, we refered to the person we gave money to who was someone in the retail firm hired by the owner as the landlord even though we knew the owner. I don't think we ever refered to the owner as the landlord (just as the owner) while we were there although it probably wouldn't have sounded weird.

August 27, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

Whereas, as a Tennant, you could be dealing primarily with Billie Piper, Freema Agyeman, and Catherine Tate (at least for a while). ;)

January 26, 2017

LOCASTONE

I mistake it for sueno (dream)

March 27, 2015

wendy228429

Thanks. ..I dream to be the owner! Sueno/dueno Yo SUENO (to be) el dueno

January 24, 2016

Adam661412

Isn't landlord "casero"? "Dueño" is more of an owner so indirectly it could apply to a home but not sure..

January 25, 2016

mayrasanch516186

Kfklndkhzldp

September 28, 2016

theFIZZYnator

I learned this word in Mirai Nikki. "Yukiteru Amano es el primer dueño del diario del futuro." "¿Quién será el tercer dueño?" "Necesitamos eliminar todos los dueños de diario."

January 2, 2015

sparkleface0099

i think it would be la duena

March 10, 2015

GracieDancerWCS

Lord of the Rings

May 4, 2015

federico711

How to erase a word once selected?

May 11, 2015

ChristineT527423

touch/click it again

August 3, 2015

Yinyangrunner

It only means boss if Duena and not Dueno?

August 9, 2015

MegB31

I wish there were other options. I hate getting it wrong just because i cant hear the word.

June 21, 2016

MayaDas698

What does propritor mean?

October 1, 2016

DuwayneDou

Because the word is "la dueno" which is feminine what is was masculine,how would it be outlined?

October 12, 2016

PaulVeitch

I type in El dueño and it rejects this

October 24, 2016

GreayArea

Who uses the word proprietor?

October 26, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.