"In the South"

Translation:Im Süden

July 30, 2017

3 Comments


SKK19

Why is "Im der Süden" wrong?

July 30, 2017

relox84

Im is a contraction of In + dem, so saying "im der Süden" would be like saying "in the the south"

"In der" is also incorrect, because "in" here must be followed by the dative case. It would work if "Süden" was a feminine noun, but it's a masculine noun so you use dem in the dative case.

July 30, 2017

XinYiYiu

When do you use "Richtung Süden" vs "Süden"?

February 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.