1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That does not have any relat…

"That does not have any relation with intelligence."

Translation:Cela n'a aucun rapport avec l'intelligence.

July 30, 2017

13 Comments


gaiagoddess

Why not "relation"? Why is "rapport" preferable?


Sitesurf

"relation" is accepted, as well as "lien", yet with their respective genders: "aucune relation" or "aucun lien"


AmelieMorr

It's the only word that I had that differed, and it did not accept it. "Ce n'a aucun relation avec l'intelligence"


Sitesurf

The pronoun "ce" is used with the verb "être": c'est, ce sont.

With other verbs, you need "ceci (this) or cela/ça (that)".

  • That does not have any relation: Cela/ça n'a pas de rapport

AmineHadji1

relation in French = relationship in English. If you said relation it would imply that X have a relationship with intelligence.


Rekty

And une relation is often used to talk about a love relation. J'ai eu une relation avec ma secrétaire.


gabejosh

you shouldn't do that! :) sorry, I couldn't resist.


Mookie55

I feel like "Cela n'a rien a voir avec l'intelligence" should be an acceptable answer. Thoughts?


JBaer1

Does anyone know why the following is marked incorrect? Cela n'a aucune relation avec d'intelligence. The system wants l'intelligence instead of d'intelligence, but aren't both correct?


Sitesurf

You cannot use 2 prepositions in a row, like "with of intelligence"

"L'intelligence", with the definite article l'(=la) is required to refer to a global concept, or category of things, etc. when it is considered as a whole.

If you meant "with some intelligence", the French will be "avec de l'intelligence".

If you mean "with intelligence" as an immaterial object, the French will be "avec l'intelligence".


Tim427440

I went with 'Ca ne rien a faire avec l'intelligence' but was was marked incorrect. Fair enough, not the exact translation, but' 'rien a faire' is much more common conversationally amongst French speakers than 'n'aucun rapport', is it not?


Sitesurf

"ça n'a rien à voir avec l'intelligence" or "ça n'a aucun rapport avec l'intelligence": both mean "not related to".

"Rien à faire (de)" is different from "rien à voir avec"

  • je n'ai rien à faire = I have nothing to do.
  • je n'ai rien à faire de tes excuses = I have nothing to do with your excuses.
  • je n'en ai rien à faire = I don't care

Tim427440

Thanks Sitesurf. So 'je n'ai rien a faire' is 'I have nothing to do', but 'Ca ne rien a faire' doesn't make any sense. I did not know that, so much appreciated.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.