"Nem mindenki alszik, de senki nem beszélget."

Translation:Not everybody is sleeping, but nobody is chatting.

July 30, 2017

16 Comments


Patricia460976

So are mindenki and senki constructs from mind-ki and sem-ki?

July 30, 2017

vvsey

One way or another, probably yes. Almost. "Sem" is already a construct meaning somethng else, it means "also not". I would say "se"+(something)+"ki". That something in the middle could be just a buffer sound, or a remnant of some ancient suffix that we still see in "mind-en". Maybe not, I don't know. But "minden" and "se" do appear in many similar constructs - "se" frequently as part of "semmi" (nothing).
This is quite similar to the use of "every-" and "no-" in Engish.

August 15, 2017

Patricia460976

Great explanation, thanks!

November 12, 2017

Nela..-

i thought, if there is "nem" in the first part of the sentence , we have to use "hanem" at the second part. Why is it now "de"?

June 7, 2018

guntunge

nem-hanem is only necessary if you want to negate the first part and directly follow with the positive/opposite part.

nem itt, hanem ott

nem sétál, hanem fut

You can negate stuff and follow with whatever makes sense.

July 15, 2018

Velkycyp

This sentence has too many negatives. I doubt anyone would use this structure in the real life. At least in English

November 12, 2017

Judit294350

Double negatives are required in Hungarian.

March 30, 2019

ain15412

Why "beszélget" is chatting and not talking? Can't get that

January 22, 2018

Joeintheory

chatting is not a great translation. beszél is talk, beszélget is to have a conversation (or to "chat" back and forth)

January 22, 2018

Elloughton

"nobody is talking" should be accepted.

February 22, 2018

guntunge

Some are awake, but all are quiet.

July 15, 2018

guntunge

So if senki nem beszélget is nobody is (not) chatting, is senki beszélget, nobody is actually somehow chatting?

July 15, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- i'm thinking that one has to stuff a "nem" in there, too, i.e., senki nem, the hungarian needs the 2nd negative to make sense . am i making sense ? . ..

Big 21 jul 18

July 22, 2018

guntunge

Yeah, I think all senki, semmi need double negation, with either nem or sem. But what would it mean for a Hungarian if they are missing? Ungrammatical and wrong, or in certain circumstances appropriate to express a very specific thing?
I already forgot, but wasn't there a sentence "You are nobodies." "senkik vagytok"? This wasn't automatically in double negation, senkik nem vagytok, to make sense.

Negations are easily weird and sort of like Inception...

July 22, 2018

Tielbert

I am not Hungarian, I will reply as Ukrainian. We also have double negation as imperative. Our "nobody" is just never used with positive verbs.

In the example you showed senkik is a kind of quality - treat it as a noun. You are boys (nobody) - Fiúk (senkik) vagytok. It is another situation, you don't say "nobody is", "nobody" is object here, not the one who does the action (who IS).

September 3, 2018

guntunge

Okay, but if I want to translate the "Nobody is perfect. I am nobody!" joke, how would I have to say that? I can't use double negation in the first part? And the second part is anyway a quality or description.

The Bavarian German dialect likes double negation. It is even possible to make quadruble negations. But that won't make sense to other native German speakers. Not at first hearing at least.
Very much like both double perfect past tense forms which are sort of a regional dialect (I use those in certain cases) but are probably weird for other Germans.

September 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.