"Wanafunzi wangu hawapendi kucheza."

Translation:My students do not like to dance.

July 30, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

AgayjzU2

what is the sentence structure in swahili

July 30, 2017

AGreatUserName

That's a really general question.

SVO, head initial (adjectives and numerals after nouns), pro-drop, head marking ...

July 31, 2017

42ghMErn

kucheza is also to play, no only tp dance. i think my answer is right. my studnets dont like to play

October 10, 2018

Svea_DE

my students do not like to play is an accepted answer, too (12-Oct-2018)

October 12, 2018

Anna683143

My students don't like to play was rejected. Why?

February 19, 2019

stamandster

Kucheza is really "to play", not enough context to say its dancing

June 15, 2019

chobbit

Nothing like spending time trying to figure out what verb kufunzi could be, before looking at the second word!

July 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.