1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanafunzi wangu hawapendi ku…

"Wanafunzi wangu hawapendi kucheza."

Translation:My students do not like to dance.

July 30, 2017

14 Comments


42ghMErn

kucheza is also to play, no only tp dance. i think my answer is right. my studnets dont like to play


Svea_DE

my students do not like to play is an accepted answer, too (12-Oct-2018)


Anna683143

My students don't like to play was rejected. Why?


IanWitham1

Duo does not like contractions. In all courses it accepts "do not", cannot", and "will not", but it often rejects "don't", "can't", and "won't".


stamandster

Kucheza is really "to play", not enough context to say its dancing


MfonUdoiny

"My students dislike dancing" ought to be accepted because it's a correct translation of the Swahili sentence.


fliss267566

kucheza = to play. this problem was reported 2 years ago but still not fixed!!!!!


AgayjzU2

what is the sentence structure in swahili


AGreatUserName

That's a really general question.

SVO, head initial (adjectives and numerals after nouns), pro-drop, head marking ...


JudithJane

Agreatusername - what is pro-drop please and head marking? thanks!


chobbit

Nothing like spending time trying to figure out what verb kufunzi could be, before looking at the second word!


Sharon529250

its play not dance yeez


muy.loca

What differentiates 'our students' from 'my students'?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.