"Đứa trẻ làm bạn với tôi."

Translation:The child befriends me.

July 30, 2017

5 Comments


StephenGre235262

Why friends? Nothing indicates the need of the plurality

July 30, 2017

TehVanarch

You would never say "the child befriend me" or "the child became friend with me", only "the child became my friend".

August 1, 2017

StephenGre235262

Yes, sounds more natural

August 1, 2017

StephenGre235262

And now it s befriends me...a bit frustrating

July 30, 2017

Dan553966

Though it sounds formal, "The child befriends me" is perfectly correct English. The idiom is "makes friends with" and is always plural. I suppose the logic is that both parties are "friends."

December 5, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.