1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will take a break today."

"I will take a break today."

Translation:今日は休みます。

July 30, 2017

14 Comments


vngdhuyen

does 休み mean "take a break" as well, or just "break"? because I felt there was no verb in the sentence [今日は休みます]


dexpanyol

休む (やすむ) is a verb meaning "to take a break, to rest," and that is what's being used here. The polite form is 休みます.


KevKingoftheSea

The verb is actually 休みます。It's a polite conjugation of 休む, which means "to rest, to take a break". 休み in this case is actually the verb stem, which can sometimes act as a noun.


Artifex421

This is a verb where the noun form is simply the verb in い form. So 休み is a break and 休む is to take a break.

Another verb I know that does this is 始まる(はじまる) which is "to begin" , but when changed to 始まりmeans "beginning"


jhonfpedroza

休む means 'to rest', so it'd be "I rest today"


N1chope

休む means "to take a break", which is a verb. 休み alone means "a break", and is a noun (in this case I think it is formed from the verb by taking the verb in polite form and removing the -ます part. I've seen some other words which are like that)


V2Blast

It's also acceptable without the は after 今日.


Dylan_Nicholson

This is nuts. This is a question 3 years old, and it still doesn't accept 今日は休みだ or 今日休む. How is that possible?


animatrix1490

Is this 休(yasu) the same one that is in やすい (cheap)?


magicallymagic

No, that would be 安い.


_jclipse

This is the Kanji for relaxed, as in a relaxed price (or cheap).


nunes89

It's the same as in お休みなさい


Ken908650

How about 今日は休みをとります。It doesnt work - should it?


TyrantRC

(*)「今日は休みを取ります」is correct. In Japanese, the difference is something like saying "I'm gonna take a break" vs (*)"I'm taking a day". By using 取る you are expressing more agency in your actions, like you need the time to do something else,「〇〇を休む」simply states the same meaning from the idiomatic English phrase "I will take a break from xx", both definitely mean the same but they have their own nuances.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.