"I will take a break today."

Translation:今日は休みます。

July 30, 2017

13 Comments


vngdhuyen

does 休み mean "take a break" as well, or just "break"? because I felt there was no verb in the sentence [今日は休みます]

September 23, 2017

dexpanyol

休む (やすむ) is a verb meaning "to take a break, to rest," and that is what's being used here. The polite form is 休みます.

October 8, 2017

Kevin597746

The verb is actually 休みます。It's a polite conjugation of 休む, which means "to rest, to take a break". 休み in this case is actually the verb stem, which can sometimes act as a noun.

October 22, 2017

jhonfpedroza

休む means 'to rest', so it'd be "I rest today"

November 12, 2017

N1chope

休む means "to take a break", which is a verb. 休み alone means "a break", and is a noun (in this case I think it is formed from the verb by taking the verb in polite form and removing the -ます part. I've seen some other words which are like that)

November 11, 2017

Artifex421

This is a verb where the noun form is simply the verb in い form. So 休み is a break and 休む is to take a break.

Another verb I know that does this is 始まる(はじまる) which is "to begin" , but when changed to 始まりmeans "beginning"

December 17, 2017

mrvolans

I think "take a break" is how it works. I am just learning though.

January 4, 2018

animatrix1490

Is this 休(yasu) the same one that is in やすい (cheap)?

July 30, 2017

magicallymagic

No, that would be 安い.

July 30, 2017

nunes89

It's the same as in お休みなさい

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

It's also acceptable without the は after 今日.

December 9, 2017

ManoahKun

This feels like a really odd sentence to me

February 18, 2018

Jack371164

yasumi in an ealier lesson was used as "vacation"

February 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.