"Dieci meno quattro fa sei."

Translation:Ten minus four equal six.

March 8, 2013

11 Comments


MarkSexton3

Although 'equals' is now accepted the model answer still says 'equal'. In English this would be the case if you were clearly talking about a number of things.

Conventionally if you were doing this as maths (as this appears) in UK English you would always say equals.

December 20, 2018

TheFinkie

I have never heard "equal" being used like this in my life. I thought it must just be a typo! Of course ten minus four equals six.

December 29, 2018

carinofranco

I have seen use of fanno in this case in some written material. dieci meno sei fanno quattro". which is more common? Is it wrong to use fanno?

March 8, 2013

marziotta

I would never say "fanno" in this context. Maybe it's incredibly formal or not related to sums et similars?

March 8, 2013

Ariaflame

It's just because we do seem to treat the numbers as plural (at least to do with hours and so forth) that I can understand the wish to use the 'they make' form rather than the 'it makes' form. But certainly here on its section about math http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare135a.htm it's 'fa' all the way.

March 19, 2014

cmann1

Perhaps we use "it" instead of "they" because the plus/minus joins the numbers together as a single term, i.e. (ten minus four), it makes six

September 15, 2014

CarmelleLo

ten less four is six.. why is this wrong

October 2, 2018

Ullamariam

Equals

January 31, 2019

Bron936856

I put "makes" which is also used in ENglish English

March 10, 2019

Bron936856

Whats wrong with 10 minus 4

March 10, 2019

Bron936856

Whsts wrong with 10 less 4

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.