1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "See you next week."

"See you next week."

Translation:また来週。

July 30, 2017

32 Comments


RaniaChant1

Why is 来週また wrong and it has to be また来週?


TyrantRC

for reference, また when used as prefix with temporal nouns as in また来週, it changes the temporal noun as in "again next week".

while if you use また after a temporal noun, it would probably mean you are changing another thing, maybe a verb as in 「来週、また行きましょう」"next week, let's go again"


BlarghBlar

Whatever the case may be, it looks like 来週また is accepted now, since I was just marked correct for it.


HapaxHypatia

Does anyone know if this is the only correct word order, or just the most common one? I know Japanese word order can be flexible sometimes, but having trouble working out when.


kuliritton

why is また来週会いましょう not right?


xHanabi

Because that isn't the same sentence. また来週合いましょう would be "Let's meet again next week."


Rk5I3

It is right now. (Feb 2020)


Cloudy509571

来週に会おう also works.


MarkJones84381

Why is また part of this sentence? I have interpreted また this far as meaning "again".


sora_Japan

The part of 'next week' is '来週'. Typically 'see you' are translatied for 'またね' or 'また’. It means 'see you again'. (また会いましょう)


dementati

Would 来月また also be valid?


sora_Japan

I hope try the '来週また'. If typo? You wrote '来月(らいげつ)'. It's means next month.


grippygecko

Duo would not accept the words in the order 来週また. Would it still be correct ?


TyrantRC

if you are still wondering this, it's not correct, you can use that order if you are planning on saying to do something next week like「 来週また会いしましょう」"let's meet again next week".

In the case of また来週 and またね, these are both phrases that mean "again, next week/ok?". I know is confusing but the reason why is a different use of また is because in this sentence「来週また会いしましょう」 the また is changing the verb, while the 来週 is changing the whole sentence through the verb, again, you can visualize it like this 来週「また→会いしましょう」

In the case of また来週, the また is changing the noun like また→来週, this is also an expression like saying おはよう it's is just how Japanese people use it.


sil653802

Now...( see the post)... they accept this form, but I still don't know if it's correct ( seeing all this posts ).


MartinHess2

Why is 来週会いましょう wrong?


TyrantRC

it's correct, report it.


kemurihaibara

「また来週ね」should also be accepted It's pretty common (maybe a bit girlish) to add the ね here.


mugi.and.oats

The ね is something said often in japanese but it also can mean "right?" Or "do you agree" with what comes before it. Some people say it to sound girly or cute, but more from a grammar standpoint it doesnt quite fit correctly.


disasterisks

Opinions on 来週、またね? Apparently they are accepting 来週、また; is the ね excessive?


Florence32675

来週また会いましょう 使えないですか??


Jarek463578

App version - why is the voice pronouncing English "See you next week" instead of the Japanese phrase?


C5b62

来週またね!


fr1ng3

TIL that また means "again; once more; once again; another time; some other time​". So the "see" part of the sentence is never said.

You have to acquire an instinct if you waanna speak good japanese. There's so many untold things...

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%BE%E3%81%9F


Joe480067

来週会いましょう was also accepted. (Sept. 2020)


n7RD4

Seems perfectly alright to me; just more formal perhaps.


--Monalisa--

また来週(mata ki syuu)actually is this right... ( ̄▽ ̄;)


John863934

It is not pronounced 'ki' in this sentence. When combined with a unit of time, it is pronounced 'rai' and means 'next'.


Carmen303899

My answer is right, why it marked wrong?


MatrixMushroom

Shouldn't "会い来週。" be right? I don't see what's wrong with that


Adina-chan

No, i think it'd be somethin like "Raishuu, Mata Aimasho" Can't be Ai Raishuu, it just sounds really weird

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.