"See you next week."

Translation:また来週。

July 30, 2017

8 Comments


RaniaChant1

Why is 来週また wrong and it has to be また来週?

September 1, 2017

HapaxHypatia

Does anyone know if this is the only correct word order, or just the most common one? I know Japanese word order can be flexible sometimes, but having trouble working out when.

February 6, 2018

kuliritton

why is また来週会いましょう not right?

December 3, 2018

xHanabi

Because that isn't the same sentence. また来週合いましょう would be "Let's meet again next week."

December 8, 2018

MarkJones84381

Why is また part of this sentence? I have interpreted また this far as meaning "again".

September 16, 2017

sora_Japan

The part of 'next week' is '来週'. Typically 'see you' are translatied for 'またね' or 'また’. It means 'see you again'. (また会いましょう)

September 25, 2017

dementati

Would 来月また also be valid?

July 30, 2017

sora_Japan

I hope try the '来週また'. If typo? You wrote '来月(らいげつ)'. It's means next month.

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.