1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho un costume."

"Non ho un costume."

Translation:I do not have a costume.

March 8, 2013

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

CecilieO.

in napoli this would mean "I don't have a bikini/bathing suit"

December 12, 2013

xxLiamxx

Thats what my Italian host family uses to say bathing suit as well. (Ferrara)


wcjerky

Also occurs in Bussolengo near Verona in the Veneto province. Overheard other Italians in Venezia refer to it in the same way.


Kevin968039

Costume = suit (It is in French) This is Italian :-)


learninggerman

"I don't have a suit" is not correct???


Muttley71

"Costume" is "bathing suit". "A suit" would be "un completo". Unless you wear a costume in the office :-)


coloraday

I do not think they are the same thing.


marziotta

I think it is, even if I am no English native. Please report it in the report field. :)


italikaren

that's what I wrote and it worked


JonathanWi655429

Correct in my book


Ichigo603018

apparently cause that's what I tried too, even though "habit" sounds so false


TobyIrwin1

It also means an outfit same as french and duolingo said it was false


Muttley71

It never means 'outfit' in Italian.


Rassah

This is just how I normally look...


randomfatechidna

Just in time for Halloween!


LindaNordin

In my Italian dictionary, 'outfit' is correct also.


TobyIrwin1

Yes thats what i found like the word for outfit in french is costume so i tried that and it was marked as false


rjjacob

So this is not like a Halloween or costume ball costume?


marco.bertino

"Costume" has at least two meanings: 1. bathing suit 2. dress for a costume party


Francescadiva

When I was in Sicily this referred to a bathing suit.


Split-Infinitive

Kostym is "suit" in Swedish, I expected it to be that. In English, a costume is something silly or scary to wear like a clown suit or Leprechaun suit, or something to wear when acting in a stage play.

Is that what it means in Italian too?


rogambier

I wrote "I haven't got a suit" = correct, but when I wrote "I have no suit" it's wrong !?


CaterinaRosina

OK, I translated this incorrectly as "I don't have a suit." I understand now that "completo" is the word for suit. However, the translation I was given was "I don't have a habit." In English, "a habit" refers to a garment worn by a monk or nun. "I don't have a costume" seems a better translation. Shouldn't that be the translation given in the lesson? Doesn't it better convey the meaning of "un costume" in a more general sense?


5TTOGxqT

I don't have a swimming costume/ bathing suit. It definitely is not a habit!


Mame293488

To further the discussion then the translation "I do not have a habit", in English simply would invite the question: "A good habit or a bad one?" - obviously nothing to do with clothing but manners and attitude. So, costume has to be translated either by "a bathing suit" or simply "a suit" the latter meaning either: trousers and matching jacket or skirt and matching jacket.


Gh0stwheel

Ha, the joke is on you, Duo. I do have a costume (ready for the Carnival). I made my own "Medico Della Peste" costume.


lylamia4

A costume is a very old fashioned word in English. Women used to wear costumes i.e. a matching skirt and jacket. Still worn, maybe in an office, but it would not be called ‘costume’ ! If you mean a bathing suit/costume, then it is necessary to qualify that.


dan_-_

I have no habit is correct? but I have no suit is not correct?


Muttley71

costume can have the meaning of 'habit', but it's rather old fashioned and nowadays it's confined to a few expressions (I costumi di un popolo).
Also, costume does not mean suit (that would be completo). Costume is a bathing suit or a party costume.


dan_-_

my point was not related to habit/suit, but to the sentence structure. duo allows "I have no habit", but doesn't allow "I have no suit", it requires "I do not have a suit" instead. it seemed that the same structure was allowed for habit but not for suit and it didn't make sense to me (still doesn't)


AhmedOrban

why is an outfit a wrong answer?


heres2life

Non and ho sound like they were recorded at different times and give the effect of an echo.


rafaelnpi

I heard this too


Ricardo207438

What's the difference between L'abiti and Costume?!?! Costume is said to either be a UNIFORM, OUTFIT or HABIT, NOT a SUIT!


bklyn44

Shouldn't "outfit" be an acceptable translation for "costume?"


Louise133361

The "correct" solution was I do not have a habit but habit would never be used like this in English. It would only be used in the sense of a nun's habit. Forgive me if this is what the word "costume" means in Italian.


marnat2016

or a suit! what on earth is a habit????


AndrewsSuzy

a nun or a monk wears a 'habit'


Mame293488

5 years later and this still has not been corrected. A habit is only warn by the clergy. I know we are learning Italian but still. Costume in English is a suit or at worth a costume, although in this case we have to be careful because costume also means clothing to disguise oneself such as for Mardi-Gras. Now, if Costume means a bathing suit, which I am quite prepared to accept since in French we say: "un costume de bain" then at least have the courtesy to show us such a picture first to avoid confusion.


ldvenanzi

"I don't have a habit".........? What. Why would the general population need to know this?


Jamie36257

Reading the thread I see that the translation of the Italian "costume" is variable and the "best" translation is debatable. My issue with this, however, is not the precise translation, but the inconsistency of usage by Duo. Sometime (i.e., on some cards) "suit" is accepted. Here is is not. Google translate shows that the english "suit" is sometimes translated as Italian "costume". Duo, if it accepts "suit" in some cases, needs to accept it in all cases or else it needs to make a clear distinction between cases and teach us the difference. Arbitrarily accepting it sometimes and rejecting it other times is the worst possible behavior in a learning environment.


Eeonorka

Costume (anglese) significa a carnevale costume


susandlin

I have no costume -- that is not correct?


crescere

I agree; even "bathing suit" is a correct translation for the Italian word "costume"


tjmassari

I just answered with I do not have a bathing suit and was marked wrong. I am reporting.


HuldaMenke19

i like gansitos traslation! Many costumes today would have been immoral in my youth.


TaylorAlle18

isnt it bathing suit?


NeldeParis

I'm really confused why when I get this wrong (I keep writing 'suit'), it gives me ''habit' as the answer. That's such a restricted word (a nun's or monk's or friar's traditional robe) that I can't understand why they even offer such an option.


Muttley71

Please read the other comments: you will find the answer to your question.


JovanAleks2

*why did DUOLINGO block my answer...


JonathanWi655429

Got is bad English


Mateus_Bert

I haven't a suit is not correct?


Muttley71

It's been asked and answered before. Kindly check previous comments.


gansito.ma

I translated it as i do not have morals.


AhshanHabi1

Doesnt i don own a suit also work?


JeremyPembroke

whoever now refers to a habit i ask you. suit is fine


Maria299959

Your translation when I replied was ridiculous. "a habit" is the uniform worn by nuns, or a vice one has like drinking or smoking "costume" is either a suit or a costume I wrote "suit" and you refused it.


Muttley71

Have you read any of the comments on this page?


JovanAleks2

I said it right! Why did DUOLINGO blocked my answer and said I was wrong, I wanna know! There must be a mistake in the sistem... (no hate, just saying!)


HuldaMenke19

the answer duolinger insists upon doesn't reflect acceptabe english.


ZiroNeto

I typed the word "suit" and it told me I made a mistake, and that I should use the word "habit" instead. In the context of clothing, a "habit" can means what the nuns wear, not something you do usually.


fjr289

It corrected my answer to "custom"?!?


Le-livre-blond

Why is 'I have no suit' not correct?


Muttley71

It's been asked and answered before. Please make a habit of reading the existing comments before posting a new one.


Le-livre-blond

I am a college student living with a big family in a messy house, I don't have time to look through a load of comments. If I could simply be answered instead of told what to do that would be great.


Muttley71

So if you don't want to spend your precious time reading through the previous comments, why should someone spend time giving you an answer? Is it only your time which is valuable?


AndrewsSuzy

But it also takes up everyone else's time to have to trawl through the same comments. (I'm guilty of the same, though, so I forgive you ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.