1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ho un costume."

"Non ho un costume."

Translation:I do not have a costume.

March 8, 2013

36 Comments


CecilieO.

in napoli this would mean "I don't have a bikini/bathing suit"


xxLiamxx

Thats what my Italian host family uses to say bathing suit as well. (Ferrara)


wcjerky

Also occurs in Bussolengo near Verona in the Veneto province. Overheard other Italians in Venezia refer to it in the same way.


learninggerman

"I don't have a suit" is not correct???


Muttley71

"Costume" is "bathing suit". "A suit" would be "un completo". Unless you wear a costume in the office :-)


coloraday

I do not think they are the same thing.


Rassah

This is just how I normally look...


randomfatechidna

Just in time for Halloween!


LindaNordin

In my Italian dictionary, 'outfit' is correct also.


rjjacob

So this is not like a Halloween or costume ball costume?


marco.bertino

"Costume" has at least two meanings: 1. bathing suit 2. dress for a costume party


Francescadiva

When I was in Sicily this referred to a bathing suit.


Split-Infinitive

Kostym is "suit" in Swedish, I expected it to be that. In English, a costume is something silly or scary to wear like a clown suit or Leprechaun suit, or something to wear when acting in a stage play.

Is that what it means in Italian too?


rogambier

I wrote "I haven't got a suit" = correct, but when I wrote "I have no suit" it's wrong !?


CaterinaRosina

OK, I translated this incorrectly as "I don't have a suit." I understand now that "completo" is the word for suit. However, the translation I was given was "I don't have a habit." In English, "a habit" refers to a garment worn by a monk or nun. "I don't have a costume" seems a better translation. Shouldn't that be the translation given in the lesson? Doesn't it better convey the meaning of "un costume" in a more general sense?


5TTOGxqT

I don't have a swimming costume/ bathing suit. It definitely is not a habit!


Mame293488

To further the discussion then the translation "I do not have a habit", in English simply would invite the question: "A good habit or a bad one?" - obviously nothing to do with clothing but manners and attitude. So, costume has to be translated either by "a bathing suit" or simply "a suit" the latter meaning either: trousers and matching jacket or skirt and matching jacket.


Gh0stwheel

Ha, the joke is on you, Duo. I do have a costume (ready for the Carnival). I made my own "Medico Della Peste" costume.


lylamia4

A costume is a very old fashioned word in English. Women used to wear costumes i.e. a matching skirt and jacket. Still worn, maybe in an office, but it would not be called ‘costume’ ! If you mean a bathing suit/costume, then it is necessary to qualify that.


dan_-_

I have no habit is correct? but I have no suit is not correct?


Muttley71

costume can have the meaning of 'habit', but it's rather old fashioned and nowadays it's confined to a few expressions (I costumi di un popolo).
Also, costume does not mean suit (that would be completo). Costume is a bathing suit or a party costume.


dan_-_

my point was not related to habit/suit, but to the sentence structure. duo allows "I have no habit", but doesn't allow "I have no suit", it requires "I do not have a suit" instead. it seemed that the same structure was allowed for habit but not for suit and it didn't make sense to me (still doesn't)


AhmedOrban

why is an outfit a wrong answer?


heres2life

Non and ho sound like they were recorded at different times and give the effect of an echo.


rafaelnpi

I heard this too


Ricardo207438

What's the difference between L'abiti and Costume?!?! Costume is said to either be a UNIFORM, OUTFIT or HABIT, NOT a SUIT!


bklyn44

Shouldn't "outfit" be an acceptable translation for "costume?"


Louise133361

The "correct" solution was I do not have a habit but habit would never be used like this in English. It would only be used in the sense of a nun's habit. Forgive me if this is what the word "costume" means in Italian.


marnat2016

or a suit! what on earth is a habit????


AndrewsSuzy

a nun or a monk wears a 'habit'


Mame293488

5 years later and this still has not been corrected. A habit is only warn by the clergy. I know we are learning Italian but still. Costume in English is a suit or at worth a costume, although in this case we have to be careful because costume also means clothing to disguise oneself such as for Mardi-Gras. Now, if Costume means a bathing suit, which I am quite prepared to accept since in French we say: "un costume de bain" then at least have the courtesy to show us such a picture first to avoid confusion.


ldvenanzi

"I don't have a habit".........? What. Why would the general population need to know this?


Jamie36257

Reading the thread I see that the translation of the Italian "costume" is variable and the "best" translation is debatable. My issue with this, however, is not the precise translation, but the inconsistency of usage by Duo. Sometime (i.e., on some cards) "suit" is accepted. Here is is not. Google translate shows that the english "suit" is sometimes translated as Italian "costume". Duo, if it accepts "suit" in some cases, needs to accept it in all cases or else it needs to make a clear distinction between cases and teach us the difference. Arbitrarily accepting it sometimes and rejecting it other times is the worst possible behavior in a learning environment.


Eeonorka

Costume (anglese) significa a carnevale costume


roxanne490446

In italiano Costume significa/mean costume da bagno (for swimming) or costume di Carnevale/Carnival! In this case is implied/tacit understood. I'm italian Sorry for my mistake!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.