"Dort-il avec ses chaussettes ?"

Translation:Does he sleep with his socks on?

1 year ago

22 Comments


Sue919013

I put "Does he sleep in his socks?" I was given the correct answer as "Does he sleep with his socks?" This sounds weird. However when I came to the comments page the the translation has "socks on"

1 year ago

Sandyfrench1

Agreed - He sleeps IN his socks— Maybe he snuggles WITH his socks

10 months ago

Rekty

I would have said with his socks on or with his socks, not in his socks. I guess it's maybe a way of speaking in your area, or perhaps it's a way of speaking I've not really heard of and neither the incubators. So I'd recommend you report this translation and maybe it will be deemed correct.

1 year ago

Katherine82873

"In his socks" sounds more natural to me than "with his socks." The latter sounds like maybe he's cuddling his socks instead of wearing them.

1 year ago

John68368

Or worse!

8 months ago

Commonmarble

We're not going there. >:(

7 months ago

Learpholla

Maybe "sleep in" might be more common with other items of clothing eg

"He sleeps in his underwear"
"He sleeps in pyjamas".

Or, another case:

"He/she sleeps in nothing but..."

And this makes me wonder if "sleep in X" usually/often implies that that's ALL that the person has on?

3 months ago

MartinBras4

I agree with you

11 months ago

Sashohere

"In his socks" is a correct usage in American English and should be accepted as a correct translation.

4 months ago

davidolson22

Could also be translated as "does he sleep with her socks?" Which is way funnier.

10 months ago

Commonmarble

No -- it's implied that, in a sentence, if there is a possessive pronoun like that, the pronoun belongs to the subject. If it was meant to say "with her socks", it would say "ses chaussettes des elle" or something similar (please verify this example!).

7 months ago

Paul153436

I tried two answers to this, I think both are okay in English. 1) With emphasis on 'He' the question could be phrased "He sleeps in his socks?" 2) "Does he sleep in his socks?". As said in another comment 'with' implies cuddling rather than wearing so 'in' is better in English. I clicked "Report" for both.

10 months ago

Seraphaile

Still rejecting 'Does he sleep in his socks?' Which is how I would say this in english

5 months ago

geoffjax

Yes "does he sleep in his socks" should be right.

3 months ago

argylesocks1

why not "he sleeps with his socks?"

9 months ago

John68368

Dort-il rather that Il dort makes it a question not a statement.

8 months ago

dwalindroden

But there was a question mark. It is a valid question construction

6 months ago

TreasaWilson
Plus

It doesn't sound natural in English to say sleep with if you mean he is wearing his socks in bed. You would sleep with your partner, your dog, your teddy bear - implying you are in the same bed, or the same room. With an item of clothing you would sleep in it. At least where I come from.

6 months ago

kurt.cronj

I know i do!

5 months ago

Gloria112227

I agree with the comment below. With his socks on is OK

8 months ago

QueenCarthage

'Does he sleep in his socks' should be accepted

2 weeks ago

BobWells5

No audio 23 March 2018

11 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.