"Θυμήθηκα πού είναι τα κλειδιά μου, επιτέλους!"

Translation:I remembered where my keys are, at last!

July 30, 2017

10 Comments


Stefanie-Doris

Finally I remembered where my keys are. was marked wrong. Can an English native speaker help please?

July 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We didn't have that translation but it's been added. Many thanks for the input.

July 31, 2017

Anzjeliekje

Its still marked wrong.

June 16, 2019

jaye16
Mod

"Finally, I remembered where my keys are." is shown as a correct translation. Barring any other errors, it should have been accepted. If you have this sentence again and encounter a problem please send a screenshot.

June 16, 2019

Terialynn

I remembered where my keys WERE at last. I remember where my keys are at last.

December 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The correct answers are as follows with explanations:

"I remembered where my keys were, at last."

"I remembered where my keys are, at last."

In Greek "θημήθηκα" the main verb is past tense so the English needs to be past tense. "remembered"

Although "είναι" in Greek is present tense, English common usage uses the past tense because the main verb (here "remembered") is in the past tense. So we get: "I remembered where my keys were..."

Also correct:

"I remembered where my keys are at last."
The Greek "Θυμήθηκα" which is the main verb is past tense so the Engish is also past tense remembered.

The Greek είναι is present tense and modern usage now also uses English present tense are.

December 30, 2018

MichaelTab411132

Hmmm...I can finally remember where that hotel in Paris was where I stayed last year. In (American, at least) English it's fine to say "I remember finally where the hotel was" OR "I remember finally where the hotel is." (As the hotel presumably hasn't moved. Nor have the keys, likely, since I started trying to find them.) This seems fine in English, but I wonder about its Greek: "I remembered finally that my keys ARE in my office, and I'll get them tomorrow when I go back in to work."

March 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

As explained above it's normal and correct to use a past tense secondary verb if the main verb is pst tense. It's common to say e.g. "He said his name was Henry." why was? has his name changed? No, that's just a convention of the language.

March 12, 2019

MichaelTab411132

Anyway, my answer was marked wrong: "I remembered where are my keys, finally."

March 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I'm afraid you used the question form of word order although this is not a question. You needed "I remember where my keys are, finally." It's not unusually for someone one to misconstrue "where" as a question word...it is not. It just refers to the "place".

March 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.